2006 South American Amateur Championships - IFBB

Overall Winner
Jorge Asp

Super-HeavyWeight

1 Fernando Lelles   (Brazil)

2 Alberto Calibrese   (Argentina)

HeavyWeight

1 Jorge Asp   (Argentina)

2 Amado Xavier Moura   (Brazil)

3 Julio Benitez   (Paraguay)

4 Jorge Aponte   (Bolivia)

Light-HeavyWeight

1 Jose Gutierrez   (Paraguay)

2 Gustavo Carrera   (Argentina)

3 Bruno Neto   (Brazil)

4 Sergei Stulli   (Argentina)

5 Christian Vera   (Paraguay)

MiddleWeight

1 Eduardo Correa   (Brazil)

2 Ariel Cervantes   (Argentina)

3 Pedro Cantero   (Paraguay)

4 Luis Casaņas Hidalgo   (Ecuador)

5 Jean Vergara Leyton   (Chile)

Light-MiddleWeight

1 Agostinho DeLima   (Brazil)

2 Glauco Casimiro   (Brazil)

3 Robert Palacio   (Ecuador)

4 Gustavo Espinola   (Paraguay)

5 Julian Ortega   (Argentina)

WelterWeight

1 Fausto Enrique Caicedo   (Ecuador)

2 Perivalo DeSousa   (Brazil)

3 Carlos Barberi   (Argentina)

4 Claudio Fuente Alba   (Chile)

5 Edgar Reyes   (Paraguay)

LightWeight

1 Marco Antonio Aviles   (Ecuador)

2 Romenildo Oliveira   (Brazil)

3 Ariel Perrone   (Argentina)

4 Isaac Arevalo   (Paraguay)

5 Enrique Roy   (Paraguay)

BantamWeight

1 Alisther Montoya   (Ecuador)

2 Marco Ramirez   (Argentina)

3 Edwin Huarachi   (Bolivia)

4 Danny Rey   (Chile)

5 Alberto Mena   (Paraguay)

Junior

1 Oscar Lugo   (Paraguay)

2 Carlos Ayala (3)   (Paraguay)

3 Alexander Pereyra   (Argentina)

4 Ivan Knorr   (Argentina)

5 Jonatan Miranda   (Chile)

Masters 40+ HeavyWeight

1 Mauricio Peters   (Chile)

2 Eduardo Zoega   (Brazil)

3 Jurandir Riveiro   (Brazil)

4 Miguel Mignino   (Argentina)

Masters 40+ MiddleWeight

1 Jader Cristo   (Brazil)

2 Gustavo Sanabria   (Paraguay)

3 Raul Rios   (Argentina)

4 Gabriel Valero   (Ecuador)

Masters 40+ LightWeight

1 Julio Cesar Oberti   (Peru)

2 Armando Lozano   (Ecuador)

3 Daniel Mark   (Argentina)

Masters 50+

1 Dario Sosa   (Argentina)

2 Marcos Alfonso   (Brazil)

3 Manuel Feijoo   (Peru)

4 Ruben Troche   (Uruguay)

Classic

1 Rodolfo Rodriguez   (Paraguay)

2 Fabian Hilt   (Argentina)

3 Diego Tuma   (Paraguay)

4 Cristian Jesus   (Paraguay)