2008 South American Amateur Championships - IFBB

Overall Winner
Julio Cesar Balestrin

Super-HeavyWeight

1 Julio Cesar Balestrin   (Brazil)

2 Cleber Reis   (Brazil)

3 Denis Peltroche   (Peru)

4 Cristian Laaztti   (Argentina)

HeavyWeight

1 Fernando Maradona   (Brazil)

2 Pablo Ayala Zayas   (Paraguay)

3 Romeo Ippolito   (Venezuela)

4 Glayson Souto   (Brazil)

5 Gustavo Carrero   (Argentina)

6 Rodrigo Facetti   (Paraguay)

Light-HeavyWeight

1 Flaviano Coelho   (Brazil)

2 Rixio Tapia   (Venezuela)

3 Jose Gutierrez   (Paraguay)

4 Bruno Divino   (Brazil)

5 Jose Joaquin Rodrigues   (Columbia)

6 Francisco Saavedra   (Columbia)

MiddleWeight

1 Cristovão Santiago   (Brazil)

2 Marcelo DeLemos   (Brazil)

3 Alejandro Zucarelli   (Argentina)

4 Luis Delgado   (Venezuela)

5 Luis Casaņas Hidalgo   (Ecuador)

6 Jose Escobar Garcia   (Peru)

Light-MiddleWeight

1 Pablo Poveda   (Argentina)

2 Emerson Almeida   (Brazil)

3 Roberto Granda   (Ecuador)

4 Oscar Zaracho   (Paraguay)

5 Luis Ricardo Plata   (Columbia)

6 David Zavala   (Venezuela)

WelterWeight

1 Fausto Enrique Caicedo   (Ecuador)

2 Antonio Inacio Santiago   (Brazil)

3 Isaac Alves   (Brazil)

4 Isaquiel Balbi   (Brazil)

5 Marco Cardona   (Columbia)

6 Hugo Marquez   (Columbia)

LightWeight

1 Jose Carlos Santos   (Brazil)

2 Perivaldo Oliveira   (Brazil)

3 Alejandro Vieira Duarte   (Argentina)

4 Roberto Palacios   (Ecuador)

5 Oscar Rodrigo Lopes   (Paraguay)

6 Richard Ortiz (2)   (Ecuador)

BantamWeight

1 Francisco DeAssis   (Brazil)

2 Fabio Junior   (Brazil)

3 Marco Antonio Aviles   (Ecuador)

4 Bernardo Cardenas Rivera   (Bolivia)

5 Jhofran Martinez   (Venezuela)

6 Hugo Saez   (Chile)

FlyWeight

1 Alexander Poveda   (Ecuador)

2 Gustavo Ghirinos   (Venezuela)

3 Hugo Videla   (Uruguay)

Light-FlyWeight

1 Daniel Wellington Luna   (Ecuador)

2 Marco Ramirez   (Argentina)

3 Augusto Rogerio   (Brazil)

4 Eleizer Rodriguez   (Venezuela)

Junior - HeavyWeight

1 Federico Cendra   (Argentina)

2 Cesar Quispe Estela   (Peru)

3 Lus Janin   (Argentina)

4 Ackson Clerio   (Brazil)

Junior - LightWeight

1 Flavio Garay   (Argentina)

2 Stalin Hernandez   (Ecuador)

3 Jose Valter   (Brazil)

4 Jose Serenelli   (Argentina)

5 Patricio Garces   (Chile)

6 Rodrigo Sejas   (Bolivia)

Masters HeavyWeight

1 Antonio Chacon   (Venezuela)

2 Andres Rivarola   (Argentina)

3 Eli Raimundo Pereira   (Brazil)

Masters Light-HeavyWeight

1 Mauricio Peters   (Chile)

2 Jader Cristo   (Brazil)

3 Ricardo Ruiz   (Peru)

4 Cesar Nicoletti   (Paraguay)

5 Joel Alves Campos   (Brazil)

6 Franklin Reyes   (Venezuela)

Masters MiddleWeight

1 Luiz Carlos Sarmento   (Brazil)

2 Eros DeSouza   (Brazil)

3 Eduardo Zoega   (Brazil)

4 Dario Rios   (Argentina)

5 Erwin Vivas   (Venezuela)

6 Christian Velasquez   (Chile)

Masters LightWeight

1 Armando Lozano   (Ecuador)

2 Romenildo Oliveira   (Brazil)

3 Gabriel Valero   (Ecuador)

4 Rildo Nobre DeSouza   (Brazil)

5 Luis Toro   (Venezuela)

6 Jose Luiz DePaula   (Brazil)

Masters 50+

1 Jesus Rodriguez   (Venezuela)

2 Victor Charcopa   (Ecuador)

3 Aldeir Dos Santos   (Brazil)

4 Marco Bracamonte   (Bolivia)

5 Ruben Vidal   (Brazil)

6 Dario Troche   (Uruguay)

Masters 60+

1 Josete Barbosa De Freitas   (Brazil)

2 Rafael Rodriguez   (Venezuela)

Classic Short

1 Javier Martin DeLaCruz   (Peru)

2 Carlos Nascimento   (Brazil)

3 Jose Carlos Barbosa   (Brazil)

4 Leonardo Zuņiga   (Ecuador)

5 Jorge Tanaka   (Brazil)

6 Enrique Bonifaz Montalvo   (Peru)

Classic Medium

1 Rodolfo Rodrigues   (Paraguay)

2 Germanico Benalcazar   (Ecuador)

3 Joel Bernini Gaspar   (Brazil)

4 Ernesto Delpiano   (Chile)

5 Rolando Burgos   (Chile)

Classic Tall

1 Rodrigo Teixido   (Paraguay)

2 Pablo Vittoriosos   (Argentina)

3 Andre Fabiano   (Brazil)

4 Roberto Andre DeMeirelles   (Brazil)