2000 World Amateur Championships - IFBB

Overall Winner
Serguei Dimitriev

HeavyWeight

1 Hamdullah Aykutlu   (Turkey) (moves up from 2nd)

2 Piotr Gluchowski

4 Oleg Protas   (Ukraine)

5 Peter Trenz   (Germany)

DQ Robert Barna   (Hungary) (had been 6th)

DQ Sergiej Chelestov   (Russia) (had been 1st)

Light-HeavyWeight

1 Mariusz Strzelinski   (Poland) (moved up from 2nd)

4 Olegas Zuras   (Lithuania)

5 Thomas Scheu   (Germany)

6 Hamid El Hamioui   (Spain)

DQ Richard Cada   (had been 3rd)

DQ Alexander Vichnevski   (Russia) (had been 1st)

MiddleWeight

1 Serguei Dimitriev   (Belarus)

2 Pavlos Mentis   (Greece) (moved up from 3rd)

4 Tito Raymond   (United States)

5 Hubert Olborski   (Poland)

6 Carlos Ceasar Pimentel   (Portugal)

DQ Radek Suchomel   (had been 2nd))

WelterWeight

1 Dan Pechanek   (Czech Republic)

2 Taguir Fakhrutdinov   (Russia)

3 Andreas Becker   (Germany)

4 Tamer El Shahat   (Egypt)

5 René Zimmermann   (Switzerland)

6 Hidetada Yamagishi   (Japan)

LightWeight

1 Yosri Sayed    يسرى السيد   (Egypt) (moved up from 3rd)

4 Mohsen Yazdani   (Iran)

5 Igor Kocis   (Slovakia)

6 Han Dong Ki   (Korea)

DQ Arturo Castańeda   (Spain) (had been 1st)

DQ Mikhail Vorobiev   (Russia) (had been 2nd)

BantamWeight

1 Sazali Abdul Samad   (Malaysia)

2 Pham Van Mach   (Vietnam)

3 Jose Carlos Santos   (Brazil)

4 Marvin Ward   (United States)

5 Anwar El Amawy   (Egypt)

6 Bo Hun Fung   (Korea)

- Oleg Melgunov   (Russia)

Junior - HeavyWeight

1 Mohammed Essa Rahma

2 Matviy Bidniey

4 Firas Ziad

5 Pavel Ivanov

6 Tomm Voss

Junior - MiddleWeight

1 Nassq Mirza

4 Geza Dobu

5 Forget Christophe

6 Hussain Kadhim

Junior - LightWeight

1 Ali Al Mutawa

2 Kamil Majek

3 Michahl Hlinka

4 Abdul Rahman Ali

5 Alla Muhsen

6 Marek Jelinek

Masters HeavyWeight

3 Jari Mattila

4 Igor Chmattchenko

5 Ossama Al Jahni

Masters LightWeight

1 Volodymyr Skholyakho

4 Imad Jasim Mahmoud

5 Gholam Reza Sadeghi   (Iran)

6 Toshio Konuma    小沼敏雄

Masters 50+

1 Ahmet Enünlü

2 Keijo Reiman   (Finland)

4 Ivan Horacek

5 Esmat Abdalla

6 Toshio Isomura    磯村俊夫