2001 World Amateur Championships - IFBB

Overall Winner
Thomas Scheu

HeavyWeight

1 Mariusz Strzelinski   (Poland)

2 Petr Weinlich   (Czech Republic)

3 Rolandas Pocius   (Lithuania)

6 Mohamad Anouti   (Lebanon)

7 Miguel Oliveira

8 Daniel Hindalov

9 Bons Velikoivanenko

10 William Okech

11 Mohamed Besam Sadun

DQ Piotr Gluchowski   (Poland) (had been 3rd)

DQ Oleg Makchatsev   (had been 1st))

Light-HeavyWeight

1 Thomas Scheu   (Germany)

2 Pawel Brzoska   (Poland)

3 Pavel Ershov   (Russia)

4 Ladislav Kurcik   (Czech Republic)

5 Stavros Malaktos   (Cyprus)

6 Ian Dowe   (England)

7 Sakovich Denis

8 Stefan Havlik

9 Raiman Stanley

10 Beat Meschberger

11 Emmanouil Tzinidis

12 Horace Steele

13 Othman Bin Yahya

14 Ott Kiivikas

15 Lambertus DeBoer

- Joseph Camilleri (2)

- Zammit Gilbert

- Caridi Paolo

MiddleWeight

1 Serguei Dimitriev   (Russia)

2 Pavlos Mentis   (Greece)

3 Frank Schramm   (Germany)

4 Tamer El Shahat   (Egypt)

5 Juraj Vrabel   (Slovakia)

6 Ilya Goroshko   (Russia)

7 Imad Jasim Mahmoud

8 Ly Duc   (Vietnam)

9 Danny Chau

10 Mohamed Adnan Fatima

11 Michael Innis

12 Giap Tri Dung

13 Philip Kuklinski

14 Alun Davies

15 Leonard Lihanda

- Nay Lin

- Sandel Mindruta

- James Peters

- Sinan Soyler

- Rupesh Swamy

- Ioannis Vasalos

- Zhang Huiming

WelterWeight

1 Taguir Fakhrutdinov   (Azerbaijan)

2 Zaw Thein Naing   (Myanmar)

4 Kim Myung Sub   (Korea)

5 Eduard Derzapf   (Germany)

6 Andrej Mozolani   (Slovakia)

7 Vladimir Kambarov

8 Ibrahim Hamdy Marzouk

9 Durongrit Sukdee

10 Min Zaw Oo

11 William Radol

12 Nicos Kanaris   (Cyprus)

13 Wakhule S Wanyanga

14 Alan Ng

15 Cheng Hai-Yuan   (Taiwan)

16 Nazarudin Seladin   (Singapore)

DQ Milos Pavlu   (Czech Republic) (had been 2nd)

LightWeight

1 Igor Kocis   (Slovakia)

2 Yosri Sayed    يسرى السيد   (Egypt)

3 Han Dong Ki   (Korea)

4 Lee Young Sub   (Korea)

5 Werner Zenk   (Germany)

6 Assad Tafair   (Iraq)

7 Nicos Christopi   (Cyprus)

8 Alexander Klier

9 Nelson Benjamin

10 Faez Abdul Swadi

11 Yasien El Toukhy

12 Hussein Nderu

13 Juma Dzogolo

14 Hossein Sadeghian

DQ Shameen Adams   (had been 6th))

BantamWeight

1 Jose Carlos Santos   (Brazil)

2 Anwar El Amawy   (Egypt)

3 Na In Chai   (Korea)

4 Anatolu Masimov   (Azerbaijan)

5 Aung Khaing Win   (Myanmar)

6 Lee Lap Chi   (Hong Kong)

7 Mohammad Sagir

8 Fabio Oberti

9 Mohamed Ibrahim El Karim

10 Ahmad Mohammad Hassan

11 Pillay Chris

12 Soe Moe Aung

13 Osmond Mt Shula

14 Henro Lee

FlyWeight

1 Pham Van Mach   (Vietnam)

2 Aung Naing Win   (Myanmar)

3 Aung Tun Tun   (Myanmar)

4 Cho Wang Bung   (Korea)

5 Mohamed El Bialy   (Egypt)

6 Om Do Kyung   (Korea)

7 Win Lwin

8 Prakash Chatge

9 Ng Han Cheng

10 Kongthid

11 John Jantie

12 Emmanuel Ndagwe

Junior - HeavyWeight

1 Denis Sakdvick

2 Bendar Slavoj

3 Valentinov Ivanov

4 Bobby MacKenzie

Junior - MiddleWeight

1 František Huf

2 Ismail Ugurlu

3 Thomas Bogner

4 Marek Jelinek

5 Ahmed Samih

6 Hamit Gorkem Gursoy

Junior - LightWeight

1 Alexander Kolyasnikov

2 Michahl Hlinka

3 Dimitry Lobarchev

4 Mohamed Gaber Sayed

5 Gomaa Faty

6 Shervin Zarrini

Masters HeavyWeight

1 Ian Dowe

2 Christian Pickelmann   (Austria)

3 Valery Lutsak

4 Jari Mattila

5 Gerald Stibitzky

6 Andrzej Brzezinski

Masters LightWeight

1 Alexander Laehankine

2 Jorg Denecke

3 Volodymyr Skholyakho

4 Paul Praet

5 Jose Manuel Espadas

6 Jose Antonio Guillen

Masters 50+

1 Keijo Reiman   (Finland)

2 Esmat Sadek   (Egypt)

3 Ivan Horacek

4 Nol Wallerman

5 Rudolf Hess

6 Manuel Valbuena