1998 World Amateur Championships - IFBB

Overall Winner
Hamdullah Aykutlu

HeavyWeight

1 Sergiej Chelestov   (Russia) (moved up from 2nd)

2 Oleg Protas   (Ukraine) (moved up from 3rd)

4 Rolandus Buchinaskas

5 Charles Kemp   (United States)

6 Horst Wetterau

7 Jari Mustonen

8 Jan Kus   (Slovakia)

9 Thomas Burianek

10 Denis Adass

11 Omar Farag

12 Yond Duruakan

13 Harrizeh Houshmand

14 Timo Vilponen

15 Adel Al Trafi

DQ Mustafa Hassanien   (had been 1st)

Light-HeavyWeight

1 Hamdullah Aykutlu   (Turkey)

2 Johan Oldenmark   (Sweden) (moved up from 3rd)

4 Stavros Malaktos   (Cyprus)

5 Guido Guggenberger

6 Erich Beihl   (Germany)

7 Pavel Ershov   (Russia)

8 Onder Adsay

9 Paul Mentis

10 Christos Taranazis   (Greece)

11 Andrew Fuchs

12 Marcelo Pelaio

13 Christian Woess

14 Serge Tuli

15 Sami Kobnen

DQ Alberto Vera   (had been 2nd)

MiddleWeight

1 El Shahat Mabrouk   (Egypt)

4 Frank Schramm   (Germany)

5 Ly Duc   (Vietnam)

6 Roman Vrabel   (Czech Republic)

7 Hakan Gumus

8 Fabio Pizzaferri

9 Cern Ozturk   (Turkey)

10 Dillerso Fagundes

11 Joseph Duenas

12 Dino Castrilli

13 Krzysztof Skrzyniarz

14 Allekszndr Rudakou

DQ Gholam Reza Sadeghi   (Iran) (had been 3rd)

DQ Armando Villa   (had been 2nd)

WelterWeight

1 Ertugrul Gulcan   (Turkey)

4 René Zimmermann   (Switzerland)

5 Carsten Capane

6 Rene Gewelt

7 Stephane Levy

8 Yoshihiro Yano    谷野義弘   (Japan)

9 Burak Özdemir   (Turkey)

10 Nicos Kanaris   (Cyprus)

11 Sean Bullman

12 Radek Suchomel

13 Noh Woo Hyun   (Korea)

14 Barcetta Ruben

15 Abel Sanchez

DQ Jorgen Bechter   (had been 3rd)

DQ Gomez Escrig   (had been 2nd)

LightWeight

1 Han Dong Ki   (Korea) (moved up from 2nd)

2 Mohsen Yazdani   (Iran) (moved up from 3rd)

4 Antonio Provillo

5 Ahmed Abdel Salem

6 Toshihiko Hirota    廣田俊彦   (Japan)

7 Majtham Almadan

8 Arturo Fernandez

9 Michael Andersson

10 John Carroll

11 Woo Hyun Cha

12 Makoto Tashiro    田代誠

13 Milos Pavlu   (Czech Republic)

14 Nelson Benjamin

15 Taguir Fakhrutdinov   (Russia)

DQ Yosri Sayed    يسرى السيد   (Egypt) (had been 1st)

BantamWeight

1 Anwar El Amawy   (Egypt)

2 Jose Carlos Santos   (Brazil) (moved up from 3rd)

4 Mohammed Abdelaziz   (Egypt)

5 Oleg Melgunov   (Russia)

6 Sazali Abdul Samad   (Malaysia)

7 Daniel Lungu   (Netherlands)

8 Cardenes Lizcano

9 Na In Chai   (Korea)

10 Hassan Bellabsili

11 Hassan Yousif   (Iraq)

12 Nicos Christopi   (Cyprus)

13 Zetri Munir

14 Kaya Arslantefe

15 Nazarudin Seladin   (Singapore)

DQ Chamdi Milfi   (had been 2nd)

Junior - HeavyWeight

1 Alexander Fjodorov

2 Angel Higueras

3 Josef Stefek

4 Attila Peto

5 Daniel Hindalov

6 Libor Kase

Junior - MiddleWeight

1 Virgil Buruianâ

2 Pavel Dostall

3 Daniel Vold

4 Ahmed Esmat Sadek    احمد عصمت   (Egypt)

5 Oleg Nevsky

6 Isaias Lopez

Junior - LightWeight

1 Victor Lauter   (Hungary)

2 Isaam Abdel Hadi

3 Sabri Fadel

4 Damian Witkowski

5 Marcel Janseň

6 Angel Velazquez

Masters 40+ HeavyWeight

1 Olaf Scharfenberg

2 Manuel Callau

3 Juan Hernandez (1)

4 Emilio Hermosin

5 Leopoldo Ariza

6 Rogerio Camoes

Masters 40+ LightWeight

1 Carlos Ceasar Pimentel   (Portugal)

2 Kouku Kourumaki

3 Farhang Rahimy

4 Jose Manuel Espadas

5 Werner Zenk

6 Milos Pavlu   (Czech Republic)

Masters 50+

1 Esmat Sadek   (Egypt)

2 Rainer Ollgren

3 Laszko Csaba

4 Ahmet Enünlü

5 Riza Batur

6 Ivan Horacek