2001 World Amateur Championships - IFBB



Overall Winner Thomas Scheu

HeavyWeight
1   Mariusz Strzelinski   (Poland)
2   Petr Weinlich   (Czech Republic)
3   Rolandas Pocius   (Lithuania)
6   Mohamad Anouti   (Lebanon)
7   Miguel Oliveira
8   Daniel Hindalov
9   Bons Velikoivanenko
10   William Okech
11   Mohamed Besam Sadun
DQ   Piotr Gluchowski   (Poland) (had been 3rd)
DQ   Oleg Makchatsev   (had been 1st))

Light-HeavyWeight
1   Thomas Scheu   (Germany)
2   Pawel Brzoska   (Poland)
3   Pavel Ershov   (Russia)
4   Ladislav Kurcik   (Czech Republic)
5   Stavros Malaktos   (Cyprus)
6   Ian Dowe   (England)
7   Sakovich Denis
8   Stefan Havlik
9   Raiman Stanley
10   Beat Meschberger
11   Emmanouil Tzinidis
12   Horace Steele
13   Othman Bin Yahya
14   Ott Kiivikas
15   Lambertus DeBoer
-   Joseph Camilleri (2)
-   Zammit Gilbert
-   Caridi Paolo

MiddleWeight
1   Serguei Dimitriev   (Russia)
2   Pavlos Mentis   (Greece)
3   Frank Schramm   (Germany)
4   Tamer El Shahat   (Egypt)
5   Juraj Vrabel   (Slovakia)
6   Ilya Goroshko   (Russia)
7   Imad Jasim Mahmoud
8   Ly Duc   (Vietnam)
9   Danny Chau
10   Mohamed Adnan Fatima
11   Michael Innis
12   Giap Tri Dung
13   Philip Kuklinski
14   Alun Davies
15   Leonard Lihanda
-   Nay Lin
-   Sandel Mindruta
-   James Peters
-   Sinan Soyler
-   Rupesh Swamy
-   Ioannis Vasalos
-   Zhang Huiming

WelterWeight
1   Taguir Fakhrutdinov   (Azerbaijan)
2   Zaw Thein Naing   (Myanmar)
4   Kim Myung Sub   (Korea)
5   Eduard Derzapf   (Germany)
6   Andrej Mozolani   (Slovakia)
7   Vladimir Kambarov
8   Ibrahim Hamdy Marzouk
9   Durongrit Sukdee
10   Min Zaw Oo
11   William Radol
12   Nicos Kanaris   (Cyprus)
13   Wakhule S Wanyanga
14   Alan Ng
15   Cheng Hai-Yuan   (Taiwan)
16   Nazarudin Seladin   (Singapore)
DQ   Milos Pavlu   (Czech Republic) (had been 2nd)

LightWeight
1   Igor Kocis   (Slovakia)
2   Yosri Sayed    يسرى السيد   (Egypt)
3   Han Dong Ki   (Korea)
4   Lee Young Sub   (Korea)
5   Werner Zenk   (Germany)
6   Assad Tafair   (Iraq)
7   Nicos Christopi   (Cyprus)
8   Alexander Klier
9   Nelson Benjamin
10   Faez Abdul Swadi
11   Yasien El Toukhy
12   Hussein Nderu
13   Juma Dzogolo
14   Hossein Sadeghian
DQ   Shameen Adams   (had been 6th))

BantamWeight
1   Jose Carlos Santos   (Brazil)
2   Anwar El Amawy   (Egypt)
3   Na In Chai   (Korea)
4   Anatolu Masimov   (Azerbaijan)
5   Aung Khaing Win   (Myanmar)
6   Lee Lap Chi   (Hong Kong)
7   Mohammad Sagir
8   Fabio Oberti
9   Mohamed Ibrahim El Karim
10   Ahmad Mohammad Hassan
11   Pillay Chris
12   Soe Moe Aung
13   Osmond Mt Shula
14   Henro Lee

FlyWeight
1   Pham Van Mach   (Vietnam)
2   Aung Naing Win   (Myanmar)
3   Aung Tun Tun   (Myanmar)
4   Cho Wang Bung   (Korea)
5   Mohamed El Bialy   (Egypt)
6   Om Do Kyung   (Korea)
7   Win Lwin
8   Prakash Chatge
9   Ng Han Cheng
10   Kongthid
11   John Jantie
12   Emmanuel Ndagwe

Junior - HeavyWeight
1   Denis Sakdvick
2   Bendar Slavoj
3   Valentinov Ivanov
4   Bobby MacKenzie

Junior - MiddleWeight
1   Frantisek Huf
2   Ismail Ugurlu
3   Thomas Bogner
4   Marek Jelinek
5   Ahmed Samih
6   Hamit Gorkem Gursoy

Junior - LightWeight
1   Alexander Kolyasnikov
2   Michahl Hlinka
3   Dimitry Lobarchev
4   Mohamed Gaber Sayed
5   Gomaa Faty
6   Shervin Zarrini

Masters HeavyWeight
1   Ian Dowe
2   Christian Pickelmann   (Austria)
3   Valery Lutsak
4   Jari Mattila
5   Gerald Stibitzky
6   Andrzej Brzezinski

Masters LightWeight
1   Alexander Laehankine
2   Jorg Denecke
3   Volodymyr Skholyakho
4   Paul Praet
5   Jose Manuel Espadas
6   Jose Antonio Guillen

Masters 50+
1   Keijo Reiman   (Finland)
2   Esmat Sadek   (Egypt)
3   Ivan Horacek
4   Nol Wallerman
5   Rudolf Hess
6   Manuel Valbuena

© MuscleMemory