2002 World Amateur Championships - IFBB



Overall Winner Jose Carlos Santos

HeavyWeight
4   Ramon Gonzalez   (Spain)
5   Petr Weinlich   (Czech Republic)
6   Hamdullah Aykutlu   (Switzerland)
7   Peter Trenz   (Germany)
8   Mohamad Anouti   (Lebanon)
9   Luboš Cerny   (Czech Republic)
10   Andrzej Maszewski   (Poland)
11   Tarek El Setouhi   (Egypt)
12   Renato Moccia   (Switzerland)
13   Lukasz Kazimierczak   (Poland)
14   Fredrik Age   (Sweden)
15   Emmanouil Karamanlakis   (Greece)
-   Firas Al Sayed   (Syria)
-   Carmichael Bryan   (Barbados)
-   Jean Marc Claire   (France)
-   Ibn Charles Dall   (Malta)
-   Haghi Fereydoun   (Iran)
-   Danillo Gaspard   (MR)
-   Henry Graham   (Jamaica)
-   Ahmed Hamauda   (Egypt)
-   Patrick Kelly   (Aruba)
-   Bilal Khazaal   (Lebanon)
-   Rando Kukeli   (Albania)
-   Valery Lutsak   (Ukraine)
-   Eric McEntyre   (Australia)
-   Noel McPartlin   (Ireland)
-   Jerry Nichols   (Barbados)
-   William Ortuño   (Venezuela)
DQ   Rolandas Pocius   (Lithuania) (had been 2nd)
DQ   Oleg Protas   (Ukraine) (had been 3rd)
DQ   Sergei Tskounkov   (Russia) (had been 1st)

Light-HeavyWeight
1   El Shahat Mabrouk   (Egypt) (moved up from 3rd)
2   Pawel Brzoska   (Poland) (moved up from 4th)
5   Parfait-Aime Konstedt   (Switzerland)
6   Miroslav Cipra   (Czech Republic)
7   Akos Gaszt   (Hungary)
8   Stavros Malaktos   (Cyprus)
9   Christos Taranazis   (Greece)
10   Stefan Havlik   (Slovakia)
11   Lyndon Belgrave   (Barbados)
12   Ahmed Saafin   (Qatar)
13   Sergy Beshasniy   (Ukraine)
14   Ahmad Ali Verdi   (Iran)
15   Yasser Masri   (Syria)
-   Mahmoud Abdel Aziz   (Egypt)
-   Meschberger Beat   (Australia)
-   Alberto Bistocchi   (Italy)
-   Raschik Blancou
-   Nazzareno Calleja   (Malta)
-   Keyser Damien   (France)
-   Hadi Ghandour   (Lebanon)
-   Ibrahim Handi   (Egypt)
-   Christian Kaus   (Germany)
-   Ott Kiivikas   (Estonia)
-   Leonard Lihanda   (KE)
-   Brian McFarlane   (New Zealand)
-   Desire Mongelard   (Mauritius)
-   Ben Nagara
-   Mohamad Nouri Sahloul   (Syria)
-   John O'Grady   (Ireland)
-   Reijo Pasanen   (Finland)
-   Christophelan Perrine   (MR)
-   Stanley Wardt Ratman   (Netherlands)
-   Georgiev Stoilov Ivaylo   (Bulgaria)
DQ   Stefan Orosz   (Czech Republic) (had been 1st)
DQ   Mariusz Strzelinski   (Poland) (had been 2nd)

MiddleWeight
4   Adel Badawy   (Syria)
5   Serkan Cetin   (Germany)
6   Juraj Vrabel   (Slovakia)
7   Ly Duc   (Vietnam)
8   Jerry Ossi   (Finland)
9   Hubert Olborski   (Poland)
10   Virgil Buruianâ   (Romania)
11   Liaw Teck Leong   (Malaysia)
12   Idowu Muritala   (Belgium)
13   Thomas Kreienbuhl   (Switzerland)
14   Julian Felix   (St Lucia)
15   Peter Mohr   (Australia)
-   Haghani Abdallah   (Tunsinia)
-   Khalid Asdir   (Morocco)
-   Lambertus DeBoer   (Netherlands)
-   Mohamed El Harkaway   (Australia)
-   Lagos Genrghios   (Cyprus)
-   Pedro Gimenez   (Spain)
-   Prats Gimenez   (Spain)
-   Imad Jassim   (Iraq)
-   Hussein Juma   (Iraq)
-   Viktor Lautev   (Hungary)
-   Lin Peiqu   (China)
-   Hamzah Orabi   (Syria)
-   Radol William Ouma   (KE)
-   Mohamed Safani   (Morocco)
-   Sidney Alvro Sille   (Netherlands)
-   Dimitri Todorov   (Bulgaria)
-   Vugar Verdiyev   (Azerbaijan)
-   Wang Tsai Chu   (Taiwan)
-   Anas Abou Zaken   (Syria)
-   Zhang Huiming   (China)
DQ   Alexandre Bilous   (Ukraine) (had been 1st)
DQ   Tamer El Shahat   (Egypt) (had been 3rd)
DQ   Vasyl Remizov   (Ukraine) (had been 2nd)

WelterWeight
4   Eduard Derzapf   (Germany)
5   Pavlos Mentis   (Greece)
6   Andrej Mozolani   (Slovakia)
7   Juha Hakala   (Finland)
8   Ahmed Esmat Sadek    احمد عصمت   (Egypt)
9   Hynek Neuzil   (Czech Republic)
10   Hidetada Yamagishi   (Japan)
11   Kim Myung Sub   (Korea)
12   Luiz Carlos Sarmento   (Brazil)
13   Said El Tafanhi   (Egypt)
14   Kolarov Galin Bozhidarov   (Bulgaria)
15   Vladimir Kambarov   (Russia)
-   Rustam Aghayev   (Azerbaijan)
-   Redha Al Qabandi   (Kuwait)
-   Abdel Azim Hegazi   (Egypt)
-   Ahmed Mohamed Badrah   (Syria)
-   Rupesh Bhakt   (India)
-   James Butler   (Ireland)
-   Abdel Ali El Aissaoui   (Morocco)
-   Manal Haikal   (Syria)
-   Faiz Abdul Hasan   (Iraq)
-   Robert Horvat   (Croatia)
-   Adel Kamal   (Iraq)
-   Khaled Khatib   (Palestine)
-   Patrick Luako   (KE)
-   Julius Mapambano   (TZ)
-   Amir Amin Meadeb   (Egypt)
-   Arasu Mounagiuru   (India)
-   Raymond Myall   (Australia)
-   Pourou Pantelakis   (Cyprus)
-   Chris Pillay   (South Africa)
-   Anderson Sobers   (Barbados)
-   Anthony Sweeney   (Ireland)
-   Trifon Valencia   (Guam)
-   Eugene Van Schalkwyk   (South Africa)
-   Yousef Omar Yahya   (Yemen)
-   Yang Xinmin   (China)
-   Yoshihiro Yano    谷野義弘   (Japan)
DQ   Milazzo Migger   (Germany) (had been 2nd)
DQ   Yosri Sayed    يسرى السيد   (Egypt) (had been 1st)
DQ   Mikhail Vorobiev   (Russia) (had been 3rd)

LightWeight
1   Igor Kocis   (Slovakia)
4   Werner Zenk   (Germany)
5   Yasien El Toukhy   (Egypt)
6   Shameen Adams   (South Africa)
7   Tomasz Blaziak   (Poland)
8   Koji Godo    合戸孝二   (Japan)
9   Zoltan Foldi   (Hungary)
10   Toshihiko Hirota    廣田俊彦   (Japan)
11   Artem Bradov   (Ukraine)
12   Isidro Moreno Calero   (Spain)
13   Mohamed Loutfi   (Egypt)
14   Jose Casa Falagan   (Spain)
15   Al Malahi Galal   (Yemen)
-   Ahmed Ali Ayesh   (TZ)
-   Kaleb Abdel Aziz   (Egypt)
-   Amir Bin Zainal   (Singapore)
-   Cao Quoc Phu   (Vietnam)
-   Panagou Efstathios   (Greece)
-   Aissam Abd El Hadi   (Egypt)
-   Hussain Fassim   (Qatar)
-   Ron Gonzales   (Canada)
-   Andrew Leader   (United Kingdom)
-   Nyombo Mkobi Lukonge   (Yemen)
-   Jack Madanamoothoo   (Mauritius)
-   Dan McAuley   (Canada)
-   Fadhil Nima   (Iraq)
-   Fabio Oberti   (Italy)
-   Hardeep Singh (Harry)   (India)
-   Justin Thacker   (South Africa)
DQ   Vaclav Kvaca   (Czech Republic) (had been 3rd)
DQ   Moharan Panahi   (Iran) (had been 2nd)

BantamWeight
1   Jose Carlos Santos   (Brazil)
2   Anwar El Amawy   (Egypt)
4   Pham Van Mach   (Vietnam)
5   Martinho Ferreira   (France)
6   Hassan Yousif   (Iraq)
7   Vladimir Kristof   (Slovakia)
8   Jung Bo Hun   (Korea)
9   Mehdi Noorzadeh   (Iran)
10   Vincent Han Cheng   (Singapore)
11   S Kumaranandan   (India)
12   Tugalu Salati   (New Zealand)
13   Kim Jin Sik   (Korea)
14   Johannes Hendriks   (South Africa)
15   Nader Al Salem   (Kuwait)
DQ   Anatolu Masimov   (Azerbaijan) (had been 3rd)

Junior - HeavyWeight
1   Daniel Toth   (Hungary)
2   Alexandr Haluska   (Czech Republic)
3   Martin Borovicka   (Slovakia)
4   Ireneusz Budrewick   (Poland)
5   Cezary Sadowski   (Poland)
6   Erwin Rucker   (Austria)
7   Lukas Lenhart   (Austria)
8   Neil Gorrie   (South Africa)
9   Marius Cojocaru   (Romania)
10   Gormaa Fathi Shafik   (Egypt)
11   Tyron Walters   (South Africa)

Junior - LightWeight
1   Alexander Kolyasnikov   (Russia)
2   Rafal Gorka   (Poland)
3   Saad El Sayed   (Egypt)
4   Gilberto Delgado Lugo   (United States)
5   Tomas Sarina   (Slovakia)
6   Unati Tshikila   (South Africa)
7   Dan Xaver   (Czech Republic)
8   Vesely Lukos   (Czech Republic)
9   Mohamed El Nasr   (Egypt)
10   Adam Cameron   (Canada)
11   Luis Salgado   (Portugal)

Masters HeavyWeight
1   Petr Boar   (Czech Republic)
2   Valery Lutsak   (Ukraine)
3   Andrzej Brzezinski   (Poland)
4   Christian Pickelmann   (Austria)
5   Pedro Paulo Agrizzi   (Brazil)
6   Laszlo Balog   (Hungary)
7   Pedro Labrada   (Spain)
8   Sandel Mindruta   (Romania)
9   Ron Mayhew   (Canada)
10   Vladimir Semerad   (Czech Republic)
11   Roland Lubeck   (Germany)
12   Hussein Alla Gabou   (Egypt)
13   Pierros Petropoulos   (Greece)
14   Aza Aboo Soleiman   (Mauritius)

Masters LightWeight
1   Toshio Konuma    小沼敏雄   (Japan)
2   Michel Vossier   (France)
3   Sinisa Privulovic   (Yugoslavia)
4   John David   (Spain)
5   Cyril Hassell   (Aruba)
6   Ed DeHaan   (Netherlands)
7   Giuseppe Besana   (Italy)
8   Jose Lopes   (Poland)
9   Jean Dantier   (Mauritius)

Masters 50+
1   Rafael Vera Diaz   (Spain)
2   Esmat Sadek   (Egypt)
3   Waldemar Nol   (Poland)
4   Cristian Mihailescu   (Romania)
5   Milan Bodlák   (Czech Republic)
6   Teruo Aso    朝生照雄   (Japan)
7   John Eriksson   (Sweden)
8   Vijay Jennah   (Mauritius)

© MuscleMemory