2003 World Amateur Championships - IFBB

Overall Winner
El Shahat Mabrouk

HeavyWeight

1 Ahmed Hamouda   (Egypt)

2 Petr Weinlich   (Czech Republic) (moved up from 3rd)

6 Jassim Mohd   (Qatar)

7 Michael Schetter   (Germany)

8 Hedwig Parden   (Netherlands)

9 Renato Moccia   (Switzerland)

10 Ivanov Cuetkov   (Bulgaria)

11 Carmichael Bryan   (Barbados)

12 Marco Lucacci   (Italy)

13 Glayson Souto   (Brazil)

14 Fernando Lelles   (Brazil)

15 Muammer Gokmen   (Turkey)

DQ Wael Karout   (Syria) (had been 5th)

DQ Mohammed Nafáa   (Palestine) (had been 4th)

DQ Manfred Petautschnig   (Austria) (had been 2nd)

Light-HeavyWeight

1 Thomas Scheu   (Germany)

2 Bogdan Szczotka   (Poland) (moved up from 3rd)

3 Pawel Brzoska   (Poland) (moved up from 4th)

4 Petr Vanis   (Czech Republic) (moved up from 5th)

6 Erich Beihl   (Germany)

7 Ott Kiivikas   (Estonia)

8 Stavros Malaktos   (Cyprus)

9 Ronald Ullram   (Austria)

10 Giuseppe Cordaro   (Italy)

11 Lyndon Belgrave   (Barbados)

12 Sergei Stulli   (Chile)

13 Ian Dowe   (United Kingdom)

14 Hsu Chung-Huang   (Taiwan)

15 Regis Patrick Delorie   (Scotland)

DQ Ali Tabrizi   (Qatar) (had been 2nd)

MiddleWeight

1 Stefan Havlik   (Slovakia) (moved up from 4th)

6 Prasad Kumar   (India)

7 Kang Kyung Won   (Korea)

8 Quentin Fong   (South Africa)

9 Yavuz Oymat   (Turkey)

10 Julian Felix   (St Lucia)

11 Daniel Fabien Antat   (Scotland)

12 Jose Rafael Cermeño   (Venezuela)

13 Leonard Lihanda   (KE)

14 Bijit Gogoi   (India)

15 Min Feng Kuo   (China)

DQ Rustam Aghayev   (Azerbaijan) (had been 5th)

DQ Gianpiero Cataldi   (Italy) (had been 1st)

DQ Kamal El Gargni   (Qatar) (had been 2nd)

DQ Simone Meiattini   (Italy) (had been 3rd)

Light-MiddleWeight

1 El Shahat Mabrouk   (Egypt)

2 Andreas Becker   (Germany)

3 Juraj Vrabel   (Slovakia)

4 Pavlos Mentis   (Greece) (moved up from 5th)

6 Jeri Cermak   (Czech Republic)

7 Adel Badawy   (Egypt)

8 Lee Jin Ho   (Korea)

9 Moha Muritala Idowu   (Belgium)

10 Sener Cinouglu   (Switzerland)

11 Chris Forget   (South Africa)

12 Hubert Olborski   (Poland)

13 Luigi Mallus   (Italy)

14 Joseph Ulberg   (New Zealand)

15 Ali Sharafi   (Iran)

DQ Vitalij Grechukhov   (Ukraine) (had been 4th)

WelterWeight

1 Baitollah Abbaspour   (Iran) (moved up from 4th)

2 Alexander Klier   (Czech Republic) (moved up from 5th)

6 Andrej Mozolani   (Slovakia)

7 Mahmoud Savalan   (Azerbaijan)

8 Nicos Kanaris   (Cyprus)

9 Vitender Singh   (India)

10 Michael Metzger   (Germany)

11 Kim Myung Sub   (Korea)

12 Yoshihiro Yano    谷野義弘   (Japan)

13 Fadi Laz   (Palestine)

14 Johan Grove   (South Africa)

15 Angelo Giustiniani   (Italy)

DQ Arturo Castañeda   (Spain) (had been 2nd)

DQ Milos Pavlu   (Czech Republic) (had been 3rd)

DQ René Zimmermann   (Switzerland) (had been 1st)

LightWeight

1 Igor Kocis   (Slovakia)

2 Hristomir Conen   (Bulgaria) (moved up from 3rd)

3 Werner Zenk   (Germany) (moved up from 4th)

4 Lee Young Sub   (Korea) (moved up from 5th)

6 Han Dong Ki   (Korea)

7 Ahmed El Sayed Moursi   (Egypt)

8 Makoto Tashiro    田代誠   (Japan)

9 Neil Gardner (1)   (Australia)

10 Masahiro Sue    須江正尋   (Japan)

11 Tomasz Blaziak   (Poland)

12 Mariano Villena   (Switzerland)

13 Janelli Massimo   (Italy)

14 Kumar Bhakta   (India)

15 S Kumaranandan   (India)

DQ Shameen Adams   (South Africa) (had been 2nd)

BantamWeight

1 Anwar El Amawy   (Egypt)

2 Jose Carlos Santos   (Brazil)

3 Sazali Abdul Samad   (Malaysia)

4 Michahl Hlinka   (Slovakia)

5 Pham Van Mach   (Vietnam)

6 Om Do Kyung   (Korea)

7 Sherif El Shiwy   (Egypt)

8 Dinesh Singh   (India)

9 T V Pauly   (India)

10 Chen Jung-Sheng   (Taiwan)

11 V M Basheer   (India)

12 Ibrahim Bin Sihat   (Singapore)

13 Daljit Singh   (India)

14 John Jantie   (South Africa)

15 Salati Tugalua   (New Zealand)

Junior - HeavyWeight

1 Mahmoud Atef   (Egypt)

2 Said Sobhy   (Egypt)

3 Ammar Afifi   (Syria)

4 Jan Kudyn   (Czech Republic)

5 Dalibor Stesevic   (Serbia & Montenegro)

6 Antonio Luna   (Spain)

7 Neil Gorrie   (South Africa)

8 Ruben Mellinas Gomez   (Spain)

9 Andrew Aston   (Spain)

10 Dominik Halas   (Poland)

Junior - LightWeight

1 Krzysztof Dykty   (Poland)

2 Rafal Gorka   (Poland)

3 Ibrahim Sami Fahim   (Egypt)

4 Miroslav Honeman   (Czech Republic)

5 Antonin Kirvej   (Czech Republic)

6 Adrian Radoi   (Romania)

7 Unati Tshikila   (South Africa)

8 Horatiu Paris   (Romania)

9 Jean-Luc Boissonneault   (Canada)

Masters HeavyWeight

1 Stavros Malaktos   (Cyprus)

2 Petru Ciorba   (Romania)

3 Andrzej Brzezinski   (Poland)

4 Christian Pickelmann   (Austria)

5 Alessandro Filippi   (Italy)

6 Jassim Abdulla   (Qatar)

7 Gerhard Klaja   (Germany)

8 František Vacula   (Czech Republic)

9 Jaroslav Wiatr   (Poland)

10 Emro Karadjuzovic   (Serbia & Montenegro)

11 Mo Rowat   (South Africa)

12 Ioannis Vasalos   (Greece)

13 Freddy Van Puyenbroek   (Belgium)

14 Robert Winogrodzki   (Poland)

15 Bernard Jatocha   (France)

16 Mokas Evangelos   (Greece)

Masters LightWeight

1 Semion Berkovic   (Lithuania)

2 Antonio Montes   (Spain)

3 Gunnar Paasche   (Germany)

4 Eduardo Merino   (Spain)

5 Toshio Konuma    小沼敏雄   (Japan)

6 Jose Manuel Espadas   (Spain)

7 Charalampos Sarakinis   (Greece)

8 Marcel Chayard   (France)

9 Sinisa Privulovic   (Serbia & Montenegro)

10 Carlos Roberto Bitencourt   (Brazil)

11 Safa Tattan    صفا تعتان   (Syria)

12 Maurizio Minoccari   (Italy)

13 Nino Granna   (Belgium)

14 Mindruta Samdel   (Romania)

15 Hussain Jassim   (Qatar)

16 Pieter DeBruyn   (South Africa)

17 Luc Vivier   (Canada)

Masters 50+

1 Alexandre Iachankine   (Russia)

2 Ian Dowe   (United Kingdom)

3 Nol Waldemar   (Poland)

5 John Rainer   (Spain)

6 Ivan Horacek   (Czech Republic)

7 Milan Bodlák   (Czech Republic)

8 Sofele Sefesi   (New Zealand)

9 Adolf Hopf   (Germany)

10 Oikarine Alpo   (Finland)

11 Luis Pedrola   (France)

12 Manuel Valbuena   (Spain)

DQ Jesus Eduardo   (Spain)