2004 World Amateur Championships - IFBB



Overall Winner Olegas Zuras

HeavyWeight
1   Olegas Zuras   (Lithuania)
2   Rolandas Pocius   (Lithuania)
3   Aliaksei Shabunya    Аляксей Шабуня   (Belarus)
4   Radoslav Slodkiewicz   (Poland)
5   Oleg Emelianov   (Russia)
6   Ahmed Hamouda   (Egypt)
7   Michael Schetter   (Germany)
8   Mario Ondris   (Slovakia)
9   Imad Asha   (Jordan)
10   Dmitrij Soushko   (Belarus)
11   Steffen Müller   (Germany)
12   Sergey Yatsuk   (Ukraine)
13   Jorge Barrios   (Spain)
14   Jaime Atienza   (Spain)

Light-HeavyWeight
1   Bogdan Szczotka   (Poland)
2   Erich Beihl   (Germany)
3   Vladimir Agrinsky   (Russia)
4   Dennis Giusto   (Italy)
5   Ott Kiivikas   (Estonia)
6   Vitaliy Romanov   (Ukraine)
7   Moe El Moussawi   (New Zealand)
8   Arvydas Mickus   (Lithuania)
9   Alexander Vishniak   (Belarus)
10   Kim Myong Hun   (Korea)
11   Choi Jae Duck   (Korea)
12   Dmitry Koyava   (Belarus)
13   Yuriy Toshchuk   (Ukraine)
14   Yury Leonov   (Russia)
15   Stavros Malaktos   (Cyprus)

MiddleWeight
1   Serguei Dimitriev   (Russia)
2   Artem Ivanov   (Russia)
3   Alexandre Bilous   (Ukraine)
4   Vasyl Remizov   (Ukraine)
6   Christos Taranazis   (Greece)
7   Sener Cinouglu   (Switzerland)
8   Jakub Potocki   (Poland)
9   Mohammad Pashayi   (Azerbaijan)
10   Edson Serafin   (Brazil)
11   Kang Kyung Won   (Korea)
12   Jose Nunes   (South Africa)
13   Jeri Cermak   (Czech Republic)
14   Ireneusz Rozanski   (Poland)
15   Ibrahim El Metwally   (Egypt)
DQ   Adel Badawy   (had been 5th) (Egypt)

Light-MiddleWeight
1   Rystam Dgabrailov   (Russia)
2   El Shahat Mabrouk   (Egypt)
3   Sergey Shevaldin   (Russia)
4   Luiz Carlos Sarmento   (Brazil)
5   Eduard Derzapf   (Germany)
6   Juraj Vrabel   (Slovakia)
7   Serkan Cetin   (Germany)
8   Mahmoud Savalan   (Azerbaijan)
9   Dmitry Trubilo   (Belarus)
10   Lee Jin Ho   (Korea)
11   Nikolay Gerginov   (Bulgaria)
12   Irenijus Medeckis   (Lithuania)
13   Chris Forget   (South Africa)
14   Gholam Reza Zarmehr   (Canada)
15   Iacovos Andreas Iacovou   (Cyprus)

WelterWeight
1   Taguir Fakhrutdinov   (Russia)
2   Mikhail Vorobiev   (Russia)
3   Hynek Neuzil   (Czech Republic)
4   Andrej Mozolani   (Slovakia)
6   Roman Vrabel   (Czech Republic)
7   Dmitri Anisimov   (Ukraine)
8   Esteban Amat Lopez   (Spain)
9   Joseph Ulberg   (New Zealand)
10   Hoskin Worrell   (Barbados)
11   Fausto Enrique Caicedo   (Ecuador)
12   Kim Myung Sub   (Korea)
13   Chris Pillay   (South Africa)
14   Mariano Villena   (Switzerland)
15   Vadim Vlasov   (Belarus)
DQ   Ulises Navarro   (Spain) (had been 5th)

LightWeight
1   Hristomir Hristov   (Bulgaria)
2   Angelo Corrado Maggiore   (Italy)
3   Oleg Melgunov   (Russia)
4   Sergey Biller   (Russia)
5   Werner Zenk   (Germany)
6   Yasien El Toukhy   (Egypt)
7   Nicos Christopi   (Cyprus)
8   Ahmed Abdul Salam   (Egypt)
9   Anatolu Masimov   (Azerbaijan)
10   Neil Gardner (1)   (Australia)
11   Salvatore Sabatelli   (Italy)
12   Sergiy Sabalayev   (Ukraine)
13   Kim Hyung Chan   (Korea)
14   Koji Godo    合戸孝二   (Japan)
15   Lee Williams   (United Kingdom)

BantamWeight
1   Sazali Abdul Samad   (Malaysia)
2   Anwar El Amawy   (Egypt)
3   Jose Carlos Santos   (Brazil)
4   Vasily Kamyshnekov   (Russia)
5   Kamil Majek   (Poland)
6   Adam Cibula   (Slovakia)
7   Andrey Aksamit   (Belarus)
8   Johannes Hendriks   (South Africa)
9   Kim Byung Soo   (Korea)
10   Amir Zainal   (Singapore)
11   Chen Jung-Sheng   (Taiwan)
12   Maurice Tchan   (Tahiti)
13   Alfredo Valencia   (Ecuador)
14   Tony Feagaiga   (New Zealand)
15   Victor Roman   (Puerto Rico)

Junior - HeavyWeight
1   Michal Strapek   (Czech Republic)
2   Kamil Wilk   (Poland)
3   Dominik Halas   (Poland)
4   Ovidiu Oprea   (Romania)
5   Boris Orava   (Czech Republic)
6   Donatas Utarevicius   (Lithuania)
7   David Mitchell (2)   (Canada)
8   Jiri Beranek   (Czech Republic)
9   Jean Clarel Bru   (Mauritius)

Junior - LightWeight
1   Antonin Kirvej   (Czech Republic)
2   Ladislav Korsch   (Slovakia)
3   Unati Tshikila   (South Africa)
4   Martin Krakovský   (Slovakia)
5   Darren Gumbs   (United Kingdom)
6   Gabriel Barbos   (Romania)
7   Michal Rimanek   (Czech Republic)
8   Daniel Ehehalt   (Germany)
9   Michal Kral   (Czech Republic)
10   Natalie Cannata   (Italy)
11   Michal Woch   (Poland)
12   Jozsef Kondor   (Hungary)
13   Sten Tuudak   (Estonia)
14   Shaffick Favory   (Mauritius)

Masters HeavyWeight
1   Jassim Abdulla   (Qatar)
2   Petru Ciorba   (Romania)
3   Rafael Arana Gonzales   (Spain)
4   Stavros Malaktos   (Cyprus)
5   Viktor Hell   (Czech Republic)
6   Robert Babos   (Slovakia)
7   Andrzej Brzezinski   (Poland)
8   Jari Mattila   (Finland)
9   Antonio Vergiani   (Italy)
10   Gerhard Klaja   (Germany)
11   František Vacula   (Czech Republic)
12   Wiesław Kruk   (Poland)
13   Tapani Valkonen   (Finland)
14   Zoran Jovanović   (Serbia & Montenegro)
15   John Raposo   (Canada)

Masters LightWeight
1   Luiz Carlos Sarmento   (Brazil)
2   Stefan Amann   (Germany)
3   Roman Vrabel   (Czech Republic)
4   Jose Manuel Espadas   (Spain)
5   Jozef Nowakowski   (Poland)
6   Nicos Christopi   (Cyprus)
7   Toshio Konuma    小沼敏雄   (Japan)
8   Albert Szczygielski   (Poland)
9   Sinisa Privulovic   (Serbia & Montenegro)
10   Johannes Fehringer   (Austria)
11   Secondino Grana Gonzalez   (Belgium)
12   Ioannis Vasalos   (Greece)
13   Nicos Kanaris   (Cyprus)
14   Hussain Jassim   (Qatar)
15   Guido Platania   (Italy)

Masters 50+
1   Waldemar Nol   (Poland)
2   Ian Dowe   (United Kingdom)
3   Ivan Horacek   (Czech Republic)
4   Miroslav Dokoupil   (Czech Republic)
5   Luciano Andreose   (Italy)
6   Michel Vossier   (France)
7   Milan Bodlák   (Czech Republic)
8   Saulius Neprackas   (Lithuania)
9   Manuel Velasco   (Spain)
10   Teruo Aso    朝生照雄   (Japan)
11   František Zalesak   (Czech Republic)
12   Vijay Jennah   (Mauritius)
13   Chuck Matton   (Canada)

© MuscleMemory