2005 World Amateur Championships - IFBB



Overall Winner Dennis Wolf

HeavyWeight
1   Dennis Wolf   (Germany)
2   Ahmed Hamouda   (Egypt)
3   Vlatcheslav Pilkov   (Russia)
4   Daniele Seccarecci   (Italy)
5   Alessandro Grassi   (Italy)
6   Mario Hemmer   (Austria)
7   Arkadiusz Szyderski   (Poland)
8   Dimitar Dimitrov   (Bulgaria)
9   Eric Castagnet   (France)
10   Pascal Dumini   (France)
11   Alexander Sturm   (Austria)
12   Fernando Ferreira   (Brazil)
13   Dietrich Horsey   (United States)
14   Heinrich Vos   (South Africa)
15   Denis Martinez   (Venezuela)
-   Goran Nikolic   (Serbia & Montenegro)

Light-HeavyWeight
1   Ali Tabrizi   (Qatar)
2   El Shahat Mabrouk   (Egypt)
3   Robert Piotrkowicz   (Poland)
4   Stefan Havlik   (Slovakia)
5   Thomas Scheu   (Germany)
6   Frederic Sauvage   (France)
7   Alberto Machado   (Spain)
8   Sener Cinouglu   (Switzerland)
9   Giusto Dennis   (Italy)
10   Ott Kiivikas   (Estonia)
11   Erich Beihl   (Germany)
12   Michael Scionti   (Australia)
13   Jose Rafael Cermeño   (Venezuela)
14   Hendrik Kotze   (South Africa)
15   Jader Christo   (Brazil)
-   Emmanuel Buchin   (French Polynesia)
-   Regis Patrick Delorie   (Scotland)
-   Tshering Dorji   (BT)
-   Nse Ekong   (Canada)
-   Pala Meechai   (Thailand)
-   Sandel Mindruta   (Romania)
-   Sidney Alvaro Sili   (Netherlands)
-   Orlando Smith   (United States)
-   Roelly Winklaar   (Netherlands Antilles)

MiddleWeight
1   Kamal El Gargni   (Qatar)
2   Edson Serafin   (Brazil)
3   Vladimir Flimel   (Slovakia)
4   Stavros Malaktos   (Cyprus)
5   Parfait-Aime Konstedt   (Switzerland)
6   Serkan Cetin   (Germany)
7   Mohammad Pashayi   (Azerbaijan)
8   Mario Feuser   (Germany)
9   Rustam Aghayev   (Azerbaijan)
10   Laurent Erasme   (France)
11   Francesco Filippone   (Italy)
12   Siamak Shiravand   (Iran)
13   Didier Espinosa   (Panama)
-   Dean Beyer   (South Africa)
-   Nano Camille   (Scotland)
-   Nikolay Gerginov   (Bulgaria)
-   Marek Morozov   (Estonia)
-   Christopher Vuyo Mbilana   (South Africa)
DQ   Gianpiero Cataldi   (Italy) (had been 2nd)
DQ   Mohammad Husni Ali   (Jordan) (had been 4th)

Light-MiddleWeight
1   Sitthi Charoenrith   (Thailand)
2   Juraj Vrabel   (Slovakia)
3   Luiz Carlos Sarmento   (Brazil)
4   Martin Dajč   (Czech Republic)
5   Dmitri Poliakov   (Russia)
6   Julio Portet   (Spain)
7   Chan Yun To   (Hong Kong)
8   Fadhel Mohammed Moosa   (Bahrain)
9   Liaw Teck Leong   (Malaysia)
10   Lee Do Hee   (Korea)
11   Andre Kelly Ewing   (United States)
12   Hua Bo   (China)
13   Rune Nielsen   (Norway)
14   Quincy Winklaar   (Netherlands Antilles)
-   Cecil Beacon   (Jamaica)
-   Chan Ming Yin   (Hong Kong)
-   Dereck Dogley   (Scotland)
-   Stephen Graham   (United Kingdom)
-   Stéphane Groise   (New Caledonia)
-   Ammir Amin Ismail Meabed   (Egypt)
-   Lee Cheng Chien   (Taiwan)
-   Sawang Panapui   (Thailand)
-   Ludwing Phelipa   (Netherlands)
DQ   Arturo Castañeda   (Spain) (had been 1st)

WelterWeight
1   Andrej Mozolani   (Slovakia)
2   Angelo Corrado Maggiore   (Italy)
3   Baitollah Abbaspour   (Iran)
4   Werner Zenk   (Germany)
5   Yosri Sayed    يسرى السيد   (Egypt)
6   Salvatore Sabatelli   (Italy)
7   Mohamed Medany   (Egypt)
8   Jose Raymond   (United States)
9   Esteban Amat Lopez   (Spain)
10   Antônio Inácio Santiago   (Brazil)
11   Vitalij Grechukhov   (Ukraine)
12   Yoshihiro Yano    谷野義弘   (Japan)
13   Dick Hoiyao   (China)
14   Ke Cheng Hung   (Taiwan)
15   Jean Mega   (France)
-   Arsenio Adamson   (Netherlands)
-   Daniel Boullion   (Canada)
-   Fausto Enrique Caicedo   (Ecuador)
-   Chou Ying Chuan   (Taiwan)
-   Ha Chien Wei   (China)
-   Nicos Kanaris   (Cyprus)
-   Germain Louisa   (Netherlands)
-   Rhommel Pardilanan   (Australia)
-   Panupong Prateep   (Thailand)
-   Collin Pullar   (Canada)
-   Amit Sapir   (Israel)
-   Justin Thacker   (South Africa)

LightWeight
1   Igor Kocis   (Slovakia)
2   Kamil Majek   (Poland)
3   Saman Sohrab Sarabi   (Iran)
4   Yang Xinmin   (China)
5   Lin Peiqu   (China)
6   Shameen Adams   (South Africa)
7   Yasien El Toukhy   (Egypt)
8   Marco Antonio Aviles   (Ecuador)
9   Sherif El Shiwy   (Egypt)
10   Kim Hyung Chan   (Korea)
11   Kelly Pettiford   (United States)
12   Boontham Sriboontong   (Thailand)
13   Koji Godo    合戸孝二   (Japan)
14   Lee Williams   (United Kingdom)
15   Nicos Christopi   (Cyprus)
-   Ron Gonzales   (Canada)
-   Jacquealain Hoarau   (Scotland)
-   Thongpan Lammana   (Thailand)
-   Nyombo Mkobi Lukonge   (TZ)

BantamWeight
1   Jose Carlos Santos   (Brazil)
2   Sazali Abdul Samad   (Malaysia)
3   Anwar El Amawy   (Egypt)
4   Jung In Song   (Korea)
5   Somsri Turinthaisong   (Thailand)
6   Habiballah Moammer   (Iran)
7   Mauro Ranieri   (Italy)
8   Ibrahim Bin Sihat   (Singapore)
9   Johannes Hendriks   (South Africa)
10   Ron Hackaspker   (United States)
11   Osmond Mt Shula   (South Africa)
12   Joel Carlos Scheek   (Netherlands)
13   Colin Thomas   (Australia)
14   Erick Nuyens   (Guatemala)
-   Scott Gillam   (Canada)
-   Victor Roman   (Puerto Rico)
DQ   Vasily Kamyshnekov   (Russia) (had been 5th)

FlyWeight
1   Qian Ji Cheng   (China)
2   Cho Wang Bung   (Korea)
3   Adam Cibula   (Slovakia)
4   Ng Han Cheng   (Singapore)
5   Zou Jundong   (China)
6   Mohamed Boseily   (Egypt)
7   Somkhit Sumethowetchakun   (Thailand)
8   Maurice Tchan   (French Polynesia)
9   Chen Jung-Sheng   (Taiwan)

Junior - HeavyWeight
1   Mamoud Osman   (Egypt)
2   Ovidiu Oprea   (Romania)
3   Boris Orava   (Czech Republic)
4   Tihomir Rangelov   (Bulgaria)
5   Przemysław Kostarz   (Poland)
6   Svetomir Andreev   (Bulgaria)
7   Aidas Zukauskas   (Lithuania)
8   Daniel Racoveanu   (Romania)
9   Michal Woch   (Poland)
10   Saman Sarmadi   (Germany)
11   Teun DeRoder   (Netherlands)
12   Christoffer Rog   (Netherlands)

Junior - LightWeight
1   Unati Tshikila   (United Kingdom)
2   Jakub Vychodil   (Czech Republic)
3   Darren Gumbs   (United Kingdom)
4   Ladislav Korsch   (Slovakia)
5   Jeandre Abrahams   (South Africa)
6   Lepomir Bakic   (Serbia & Montenegro)
7   Javier Santeyana   (Bolivia)

Masters HeavyWeight
1   Wolfgang Klotz   (Germany)
2   Jassim Abdulla   (Qatar)
3   Petru Ciorba   (Romania)
4   Stavros Malaktos   (Cyprus)
5   Laszlo Balog   (Hungary)
6   Olaf Peters   (Germany)
7   Jose Carlos Rebolo   (Portugal)
8   Mintxo Lasaosa   (Spain)
9   Alessandro Filippi   (Italy)
10   Yukhym Drubetskyy   (Ukraine)
11   Aivars Visockis   (Latvia)
12   Robert Babos   (Slovakia)
13   Warren Treasure   (United Kingdom)
14   Gilbert Alaskadi   (United Kingdom)
15   Eugenio Spigno   (Italy)
-   Vladimire Cihirevs   (Latvia)
-   Jader Cristo   (Brazil)
-   Boris Dukcinskis   (Latvia)
-   Johnny Grape   (Sweden)
-   Rovshan Guliyev   (Azerbaijan)
-   Zoran Jovanović   (Serbia & Montenegro)
-   Goran Karanfilovic   (Serbia & Montenegro)
-   Louis LeGrange   (South Africa)
-   Hassan Noreldin   (Egypt)
-   Christian Pickelmann   (Australia)
-   Mahmood Rawat   (South Africa)
-   Bogdan Strojecki   (Poland)
-   Safa Tattan    صفا تعتان   (Syria)
-   Robert Winogrodzki   (Poland)
-   Johannes Maria Wolters   (Netherlands)

Masters LightWeight
1   Luiz Carlos Sarmento   (Brazil)
2   Mariano Villena   (Switzerland)
3   Walter Stückler   (Austria)
4   Roman Vrabel   (Czech Republic)
5   Valter Minetto   (Italy)
6   Antonio Olivares   (Spain)
7   Jurij Solionov   (Lithuania)
8   Ernst Zimmerman   (Germany)
9   Atsushi Katakawa    片川淳   (Japan)
10   Petar Liska   (Serbia & Montenegro)
11   Mihaly Lakatos   (Hungary)
12   Toshio Konuma    小沼敏雄   (Japan)
13   Hendrick Henningson   (Finland)
14   John Raposo   (Canada)
15   Krzysztof Pindelski   (Poland)
-   Naiem Ally   (South Africa)
-   Nicos Christopi   (Cyprus)
-   Sigurdur Gestsson   (Iceland)
-   Secondino Grana Gonzalez   (Belgium)
-   Josef Hruby   (Czech Republic)
-   Nicos Kanaris   (Cyprus)
-   Robert Kering   (Hungary)
-   Thierry Loiseau   (France)
-   Josef Olah   (Hungary)
-   Albert Szczygielski   (Poland)

Masters 50+
1   Alexander Yashankin   (Russia)
2   Cavan Darby   (United Kingdom)
3   Ian Dowe   (United Kingdom)
4   Luciano Andreose   (Italy)
5   Miroslav Dokoupil   (Czech Republic)
6   Esmat Sadek   (Egypt)
7   Bernhard Klemmer   (Germany)
8   Manuel Valbuena   (Spain)
9   Laszko Csaba   (Hungary)
10   Gabor Nemeth   (Hungary)
11   Indorek Otsus   (Estonia)
12   Milan Bodlák   (Czech Republic)
13   František Zalesak   (Czech Republic)
14   Thomas Heffner   (Canada)
15   Teddy Kaplan   (Israel)

© MuscleMemory