2007 World Amateur Championships - IFBB



Overall Winner Robert Piotrkowicz

Super-HeavyWeight
1   Rolandas Pocius   (Lithuania)
2   Arkadiusz Szyderski   (Poland)
3   Dimitar Dimitrov   (Bulgaria) (had been 4th)
4   Phil Von Kaenel   (Switzerland) (had been 5th)
7   Mario Hemmer   (Austria)
8   Andre Van Der Mescht   (South Africa)
9   Julio Cesar Balestrin   (Brazil)
10   Bogdan Kravchenko   (Ukraine)
11   Ratislav Solar   (Slovakia)
12   Radek Cejka   (Czech Republic)
13   Sergey Yatsuk   (Ukraine)
14   Alexander Sturm   (Austria)
15   Shiloe Steinmetz   (United States)
DQ   Mathias Botthof   (Germany) (had been 3rd)
DQ   Marius Dohne   (South Africa) (had been 6th)

HeavyWeight
1   Robert Piotrkowicz   (Poland)
2   Stefan Havlik   (Slovakia)
3   Markus Becht   (Germany)
4   Viacheslav Burenkov   (Russia)
7   Davide Curonici   (Switzerland)
8   Glayson Souto   (Brazil)
9   Ahmed Mooh   (Bahrain)
10   Ahmad Naji Hasan Alsaiafeen   (Jordan)
11   Fabio Petruio   (Italy)
12   Chil Sung Jeon   (Korea)
13   Jorge Asp   (Argentina)
14   Choi Jae Duck   (Korea)
15   Sád Saad   (Egypt)
-   Chia Hao Hsu   (Taiwan)
-   Mohamed Mirza Juma   (Bahrain)
-   Paolo Marsella   (Italy)
-   Abolfazi Ranimzadeh Bogorabad   (Iran)
-   Mindruta Sandel   (Romania)
-   Kerim Topsakal   (Turkey)
DQ   Arthur Baron   (South Africa) (had been 5th)
DQ   William Ortuńo   (Venezuela) (had been 6th)

Light-HeavyWeight
1   El Shahat Mabrouk   (Egypt) (moved up from 3rd)
2   Bogdan Szczotka   (Poland) (moved up from 4th)
3   Mohamad Bannout   (Lebanon) (moved up from 5th)
4   Sener Cinouglu   (Switzerland) (moved up from 6th)
7   Peter Tatarka   (Slovakia)
8   Fernando Noronha Almeida   (Brazil)
9   Kim Dook Soo   (Korea)
10   Thomas Geel   (Switzerland)
11   Mohammad Pashayi   (Azerbaijan)
12   Jose Rafael Cermeno   (Venezuela)
13   Antonio Morales Vidal   (Spain)
14   Hendrik Kotze   (South Africa)
15   Jakub Potocki   (Poland)
-   Pascal Hammoud Aly   (Lebanon)
-   Ali Imani   (Iran)
-   Ott Kiivikas   (Estonia)
-   Kiyoshi Moody   (United States)
-   Park Yong Tae   (Korea)
-   Vincent Twaalfhoven   (Netherlands)
-   Ronald Ullram   (Austria)
-   Rigoberto Yarzaguray   (Aruba)
DQ   Tariq Jaafar Al Farsani   (Bahrain) (had been 1st)
DQ   Anwar El Sayed   (Egypt) (had been 2nd)

MiddleWeight
1   Eduardo Correa   (Brazil)
2   Moustafa Abdelasis Nasim   (Egypt)
3   Eduard Derzapf   (Germany) (moved up from 4th)
4   Juraj Vrabel   (Slovakia) (moved up from 5th)
5   Francesco Filippone   (Italy) (moved up from 6th)
7   Dennis Giusto   (Italy)
8   Vitalij Grechukhov   (Ukraine)
9   Mohamed Fadhel   (Bahrain)
10   Lee Jin Ho   (Korea)
11   Kang Kyung Won   (Korea)
12   Vugar Verdiyev   (Azerbaijan)
13   Anas Hjiej   (Morocco)
14   Pierre Chamoun   (Sweden)
15   Morteza Oveisi Pakniyat   (Iran)
-   Remy Agugliaro   (France)
-   Mahdi Ayari   (Iran)
-   Nano Camille   (Scotland)
-   Ömar Döger   (Turkey)
-   Dereck Dogley   (Scotland)
-   Stavros Malaktos   (Cyprus)
-   Gustavo Mazariegos   (Guatemala)
-   Guiver Scholten   (Aruba)
-   Mohammed Wajib   (Morocco)
DQ   Edson Serafin   (Brazil) (had been 3rd)

Light-MiddleWeight
1   Mohammed Sabah   (Bahrain)
2   Sitthi Charoenrith   (Thailand)
3   Luiz Carlos Sarmento   (Brazil)
4   Baitollah Abbaspour   (Iran)
5   Karol Nitka   (Germany)
6   Lee Do Hee   (Korea)
7   Hamdi Ghanem   (Egypt)
8   Sameh Hanafy   (Egypt)
9   Agostinho Figueiredo   (Brazil)
10   Chih Huang   (Taiwan)
11   Nadzhi Hyusein   (Bulgaria)
12   Amit Sapir   (Israel)
13   Oscar Luis Marin   (Spain)
14   Didier Espinosa   (Panama)
15   Naohiro Imanaka    今中直博   (Japan)
-   Stephen Graham   (United Kingdom)
-   Lazaros Lazarou   (Cyprus)
-   Nickawana Perese   (New Zealand)

WelterWeight
1   Angelo Corrado Maggiore   (Italy)
2   Mahmoud El Fadaly   (Egypt)
3   Boo Chang Soon   (Korea)
4   Igor Kocis   (Slovakia)
5   Filippo Masucci   (Italy)
6   Vincente Santamaria   (Spain)
7   Haji Shaban Al Balushi   (Oman)
8   Yoshihiro Yano    谷野義弘   (Japan)
9   Chris Faildo   (United States)
10   Mohammad Mazraen   (Iran)
11   Nam Kyoung Yun   (Korea)
12   Isaquiel Balbi   (Brazil)
13   Nehde Kamrane   (Iran)
14   Valeri Koptenko   (Ukraine)
15   Hakan Gumus   (Turkey)
-   Fuadi Adi   (Indonesia)
-   Aleksey Bekker   (Russia)
-   Nikolay Chernetsky   (Russia)
-   Oliveira DeSousa   (Uruguay)
-   Inanc Sabri Egeaka   (Turkey)
-   Joseph Koffman   (South Africa)
-   Wilfred Kurua   (Papua New Guinea)
-   Mohamed Ismail Muhammad   (Singapore)
-   Rhommel Pardilanan   (Australia)
-   Jack Viyufa   (Papua New Guinea)

LightWeight
1   Sazali Abdul Samad   (Malaysia)
2   Patrick Ostolani   (Germany)
3   Richard Riedl   (Slovakia)
4   Syafrizaldi   (Indonesia)
5   Masahiro Sue    須江正尋   (Japan)
6   Faisal Abdullah Al Salman   (Bahrain)
7   Koji Godo    合戸孝二   (Japan)
8   Kim Hyung Chan   (Korea)
9   Yasien El Toukhy   (Egypt)
10   Noh Woo Hyun   (Korea)
11   Marcelo Honorio   (Brazil)
12   Gerasim Mladenov Dragnev   (Bulgaria)
13   Gerald Quch   (France)
14   Marcel Hajek   (Czech Republic)
15   Zhuang Guangyou   (China)
-   Yalchin Mamedov   (Azerbaijan)
-   Kelly Pettiford   (United States)
-   Gabriel Simon   (Scotland)
-   Zhang Yigan   (China)

BantamWeight
1   Jose Carlos Santos   (Brazil)
2   Jung In Song   (Korea)
3   Nguyen Van Lam   (Vietnam)
4   Do Kyoung Uhm   (Korea)
5   Somsri Turinthaisong   (Thailand)
6   Bader Sultan   (Bahrain)
7   Eduardo Jiminez   (Mexico)
8   Hemradj Mulai   (Aruba)
9   Erick Nuyens   (Guatemala)
10   Terence Lee Kian Hong   (Singapore)
11   Anatolu Masimov   (Azerbaijan)
12   Joe Kulame   (Papau New Guinea)
13   Nicos Christopi   (Cyprus)
14   Lia Ming-I   (Taiwan)
15   Paul Coates   (United States)
16   Sonny Cesar   (Canada)

FlyWeight
1   Cho Wang Bung   (Korea)
2   Anwar El Amawy   (Egypt)
3   Somkhit Sumethowetchakun   (Thailand)
4   Yusef Uus   (Indonesia)
5   Ng Han Cheng   (Singapore)
6   Abbas Ali Maki   (Bahrain)
7   Xiang Cheng Yue   (China)
8   Pham Van Mach   (Vietnam)
9   Jung Kuk Hyun   (Korea)
10   Chen Jung-Sheng   (Taiwan)

Junior Overall Winner
Daniel Hill

Junior - HeavyWeight
1   Daniel Hill   (Germany)
2   Sebastian Carrion   (Spain)
3   Daniel Racoveanu   (Romania)
4   Ahmed Walid   (Egypt)
5   Vudhinond Prichavudhi   (Thailand)
6   Abdin Tarek   (Egypt)
7   Abd El Maksoun Kamal   (Egypt)
8   Petar Borisov   (Bulgaria)
9   Milan Savić   (Serbia)
10   Martin Smutek   (Czech Republic)
11   Petr Oplistil   (Czech Republic)
12   Milan Lacko   (Slovakia)
13   Filip Hunal   (Czech Republic)
14   Ninoslav Katic   (Croatia)
15   Dominik Brzuskziewicz   (Poland)
16   Robert Rupcich   (Canada)

Junior - LightWeight
1   Mohamed Ossama   (Egypt)
2   Andrejev Arten   (Ukraine)
3   Filip Godzsak   (Slovakia)
4   Tyren Fortuin   (South Africa)
5   Michal Sturma   (Czech Republic)
6   Jozef Balabas   (Slovakia)
7   Laron Gibson   (Barbados)
8   Flaviu Tepean Rares   (Romania)
9   Grzegorz Futro   (Poland)
10   Damian Harewood   (Barbados)
11   Robert Wojnicz   (Poland)
12   Adam Máte   (Hungary)

Masters Overall Winner
Anatolij Kudlay

Masters 40+ HeavyWeight
1   Anatolij Kudlay   (Ukraine)
2   Thomas Scheu   (Germany)
3   Wolfgang Klotz   (Germany)
4   Sergey Cheremnykh   (Russia)
5   Ingvar Larsson   (Sweden)
6   Juan Miguel Sanz   (Spain)
7   Roman Tyc   (Czech Republic)
8   Wiesław Kruk   (Poland)
9   Juan Antonio Hernandez   (Spain)
10   Mahmood Rawat   (South Africa)
11   Christian Pickelmann   (Austria)
12   Hans Dzuban   (Austria)
13   Robert Winogrodzki   (Poland)
14   Denes Engi   (Romania)
15   Goran Ilic   (Serbia)
-   Goran Karanfilovic   (Serbia)
-   Laszlo Kovacs   (Hungary)

Masters 40+ Light-HeavyWeight
1   Giuseppe Fornaro   (Italy)
2   Gunnar Paasche   (Germany)
3   Manfred Arlt   (Germany)
4   Viktor Hell   (Czech Republic)
5   Dmitry Polyakov   (Russia)
6   Stavros Malaktos   (Cyprus)
7   Ernst Zimmerman   (Germany)
8   Jose Carlos Rebolo   (Portugal)
9   Josef Briechle   (Germany)
10   Ahmed Massou   (Spain)
11   Jader Jose DeCristo   (Brazil)
12   Anselmo Cortado   (Spain)
13   Giovanni Petosa   (Switzerland)
14   Guido Platania   (Italy)
15   Nedialko Stoilov   (Austria)
-   Barry Asmundson   (Canada)
-   Craig Davoren   (South Africa)
-   Matti Halonen   (Finland)
-   Zoran Jovanović   (Serbia)
-   Tibor Roman   (Hungary)
-   Patrick Simon   (France)
-   Grzegorz Strojecki   (Poland)

Masters 40+ MiddleWeight
1   Mikhail Vorobiev   (Russia)
2   Luiz Carlos Sarmento   (Brazil)
3   Semion Berkovic   (Lithuania)
4   Francesco D'Angelo   (Italy)
5   Idowu Muritala   (Belgium)
6   Valeri Koptenko   (Ukraine)
7   Dordevic Slavisa   (Serbia)
8   Martin Solin   (Czech Republic)
9   Pala Meechai   (Thailand)
10   Walter Stückler   (Austria)
11   Maurizio Minoccari   (Italy)
12   Anatoli Semerenco   (Moldovia)
13   Eduardo Zoiga   (Brazil)
14   Ugo Merler   (Italy)
15   Nidal Sakker   (Syria)
-   Meabed Amir   (Egypt)
-   Carlo Capucci   (Italy)
-   Hendrick Henningson   (Finland)
-   Toshio Konuma    小沼敏雄   (Japan)
-   Jari Laine   (Finland)
-   Paulo Mari   (Italy)
-   Tsutomu Nozawa    野澤勉   (Japan)
-   Carlos Luis Revoredo   (Peru)
-   Alex Thomessen   (Germany)

Masters 40+ LightWeight
1   Volodymyr Nazarenko   (Ukraine)
2   Sinisa Privulovic   (Serbia)
3   Henryk Hryszkiewicz   (Poland)
4   Takeshi Okumura    奥村武司   (Japan)
5   Lubos Ulman   (Czech Republic)
6   Giancarlo LaPiana   (Italy)
7   Huseyin Topkar   (Turkey)
8   Ismail Yildizel   (Turkey)
9   Domoskos Balogh   (Romania)

Masters 50+
1   Alexander Yashankin   (Russia)
2   Antonio Vergiani   (Italy)
3   Olaf Peters   (Germany)
4   Aivars Visockis   (Latvia)
5   Luciano Andreose   (Italy)
6   David Lamptey   (United Kingdom)
7   Michel Vossier   (France)
8   Stanisław Sobczyk   (Poland)
9   Pierrick Delepine   (France)
10   Valter Minetto   (Italy)
11   Petar Liska   (Serbia)
12   Grzegorz Zielinski   (Poland)
13   Atsushi Katakawa    片川淳   (Japan)
14   Ham Abdul Ghani   (Syria)
15   Peter Rudling   (Sweden)
-   Silvo Antonio   (Brazil)
-   Milan Bodlák   (Czech Republic)
-   Janos Brlik   (Hungary)
-   Rashad El Hamshi   (Egypt)
-   Sigurdur Gestsson   (Iceland)
-   Toshikazu Kataoka    片岡俊和   (Japan)
-   Eugeniusz Krajewski   (Poland)
-   Tibor Medek   (Hungary)
-   Indorek Otsus   (Estonia)
-   Zvi Soika   (Israel)
-   Otto Somogyi   (Hungary)

Masters 60+
1   Bernie Cooper   (United Kingdom)
2   Rafael Vera Diaz   (Spain)
3   Manuel Balbuena   (Spain)
4   Adolf Hopf   (Germany)
5   Shigeru Ihara    井原茂   (Japan)
6   Peter Klein   (Germany)
7   Piotr Puchniarz   (Poland)
8   František Zalesak   (Czech Republic)
9   Miloslav Dvorak   (Czech Republic)
10   Thomas Heffner   (Canada)

Classic Overall Winner
Parfait-Aime Konstedt

Classic Short
1   Luigi DiCarlo   (Italy)
2   Vladimir Kambarov   (Russia)
3   Gianluca Fiorenti   (Italy)
4   Jean Mega   (France)
5   Francisco Gutierrez   (Spain)
6   Joel Carlos Scheek   (Netherlands)
7   Rudolf Kopcok   (Slovakia)
8   Marco Menziani   (Italy)
9   Danijel Miklečić   (Croatia)
10   Juan Francisco Martin   (Spain)
11   Robert Horvat   (Croatia)
12   Marcel Hajek   (Czech Republic)
13   Kalim Goshev   (Spain)
14   Alberto Corrales   (Spain)
15   Manuel Vargas   (Spain)
-   Naiem Ally   (South Africa)
-   Moja Petru   (Romania)
-   Steven Travers   (Australia)
-   Vajda Zoltan   (Hungary)

Classic Medium
1   Luca Iacobucci   (Italy)
2   Ibrahim Sami Fahim   (Egypt)
3   František Huf   (Czech Republic)
4   Konstantin Paskalev   (Bulgaria)
5   Vladimir Kurdov   (Bulgaria)
6   Sean Ferguson   (United Kingdom)
7   Imre Vähi   (Estonia)
8   Marcos Antonio Gonzalez   (Spain)
9   Andreas Ferrara   (Germany)
10   Rudolf Prages   (Czech Republic)
11   Ricardo Vera   (Spain)
12   Andre Thesen   (Norway)
13   Otakar Hrdlicka   (Czech Republic)
14   Simon Tamas   (Hungary)
15   Ińigo Ortiz De Mendivil   (Spain)
-   Cedrec Caetano DoRego   (Netherlands)
-   Hermes Garcia Ribas   (Spain)
-   Martin Hanzel   (Switzerland)
-   Isaac Luengo   (Spain)
-   Jorge Ortega   (Spain)

Classic Medium-Tall
1   Parfait-Aime Konstedt   (Switzerland)
2   Aleksander Denisenko   (Russia)
3   Andrej Hlinka   (Slovakia)
4   Andreas Gossl   (Germany)
5   Giuseppe Brancaccio   (Italy)
6   Ole Jensen   (Denmark)
7   Argo Vaible   (Estonia)
8   Randolf Bitorina   (Netherlands)
9   Jose Antonio Palomo   (Spain)
10   Toto Volpe   (Spain)
11   Serge Rouze   (France)
12   Lesti Zoltan   (Hungary)

Classic Tall
1   Roman Plachinta   (Russia)
2   Christian Perez   (Spain)
3   Andreas Plate   (Germany)
4   Lubos Malinak   (Slovakia)
5   Marijan Mesec   (Croatia)
6   Argo Ader   (Estonia)
7   Bjorn Vestrum Olsson   (Norway)
8   Goran Ilic   (Serbia)
9   Marek Kalmus   (Estonia)
10   Jerzy Pisulski   (Poland)
11   Roberto Andre DeMeirelles   (Brazil)
12   Roland Timm   (Hungary)
13   Ronny Olsen   (Norway)

Classic Junior
1   Peter Bella   (Slovakia)
2   Milan Šádek   (Czech Republic)
3   Tamas Simon   (Hungary)
4   Marius Arlauskas   (Lithuania)
5   Patrik Stiglic   (Slovakia)
6   Norbert Lörincz   (Hungary)
7   Tomasz Ziolkowski   (Poland)
8   Matko Novosel   (Croatia)
9   Slavi Goranchovski   (Bulgaria)
10   Christian Costescu   (Romania)
11   Gergö Herceg   (Hungary)
12   Daley Ford   (United Kingdom)

© MuscleMemory