2009 World Amateur Championships - IFBB



Overall Winner Ali Tabrizi

Super-HeavyWeight
1   Dimitar Dimitrov   (Bulgaria)
2   El Shahat Mabrouk   (Egypt)
3   Alexandre Nataf   (France)
4   David Hoffmann   (Germany)
5   Costantino Galeazzo   (Italy)
6   Zaher Moukahal   (Lebanon)
7   Julio Cesar Balestrin   (Brazil)
8   Alessandro Grassi   (Italy)
9   Andrzej Kolodziejczyk   (Poland)
10   Fernand Olloz   (Switzerland)
11   Radek Cejka   (Czech Republic)
12   Mohammad Reza Nekopayantak   (India)
13   Timucin Canel   (Turkey)
14   Ivan Georgiev   (Bulgaria)
15   Varinder Singh   (India)
-   Abdulla Nayef Sheghail   (Qatar)
-   Peter Porczi   (Hungary)

HeavyWeight
1   Ali Tabrizi   (Qatar)
2   Anwar El Sayed   (Egypt)
3   Mohamed Zakaria   (Egypt)
4   Emiliano Dell'Uomo   (Italy)
5   Sener Cinouglu   (Switzerland)
6   Ralf Herget   (Germany)
7   Choi Jae Duck   (Korea)
8   Mohsen Ghorannevis   (Iran)
9   Cristobal Pinheiro Da Silva   (Brazil)
10   Stefan Havlik   (Slovakia)
11   Hendrik Kotze   (South Africa)
12   Sergii Iatsiuk   (Ukraine)
13   Fernando Noronha Almeida   (Brazil)
14   Tomas Mach   (Czech Republic)
15   Oleg Nevsky   (Russia)
-   Ahmad Ali Verdi   (Iran)
-   Bourhan Belhorma   (Algeria)
-   Solon Constanti   (Cyprus)
-   Martin Drab   (Czech Republic)
-   Mohamed Khalil   (Libya)
-   Kamaraj Madasamy   (India)
-   Samer Moukahal   (Lebanon)
-   André Niebergall   (Germany)
-   William Ortuńo   (Venezuela)
-   Bahji Wahid   (Qatar)

Light-HeavyWeight
1   Sami Al Haddad   (Bahrain)
2   Mohammed Touri   (Morocco)
3   Hamidreza Keshani   (Azerbaijan)
4   Kamal El Gargni   (Qatar)
5   Mohamad Kheir Khaled   (Lebanon)
6   Oguz Ersin   (Germany)
7   Lukas Osladil   (Czech Republic)
8   Kang Kyung Wang   (Korea)
9   Peter Tatarka   (Slovakia)
10   Ott Kiivikas   (Estonia)
11   Ahmed Al Sáafeen   (Jordan)
12   Kim Dook Soo   (Korea)
13   Giuseppe Quarta   (Italy)
14   Dennis Giusto   (Italy)
15   Pascal Chukwu   (Netherlands)
-   Peter Laszlo Bartha   (Romania)
-   Al Nessf Fahed Hammad   (Qatar)
-   Wendell Floyd   (United States)
-   Ahmed Mezrag   (Algeria)
-   Khabibulla Nikzamov   (UZ)
-   Paul Prins   (South Africa)
-   Martin Rezek   (Czech Republic)
-   Erdal Utar   (Turkey)
-   Marcio Flavio Vago   (Brazil)

MiddleWeight
1   Haji Shaban Al Balushi   (Oman)
2   Esmat Abdalla   (Egypt)
3   Ibrahim Sami Fahim   (Egypt)
4   Mohamed Safani   (Morocco)
5   Serkan Cetin   (Germany)
6   Marcello Corsini   (Italy)
7   Victor Lauter   (Hungary)
8   Jose Bustamante (1)   (Venezuela)
9   Volodymyr Kuznietsov   (Ukraine)
10   Marius Graaterud   (Norway)
11   Lee Jin Ho   (Korea)
12   Agostinho Figueiredo   (Brazil)
13   Behnam Yousefi   (Azerbaijan)
14   Yavuz Oymat   (Turkey)
-   Ranjbar Amir   (Qatar)
-   Gustavo Arrazola   (Guatemala)
-   Farloul Charef   (Algeria)
-   Amit Chaudhary   (India)
-   Francesco Filippone   (Italy)
-   Muhammad Hanif   (Palestine)
-   Mohammed Khatib   (Palestine)
-   Sandel Mindruta   (Romania)
-   Hicham Rachki   (Morocco)
-   Aza Aboo Soleiman   (Mauritius)

Light-MiddleWeight
1   Hristomir Hristov   (Bulgaria)
2   Mahmoud Neamatalla   (Egypt)
3   Conrad Nagel   (South Africa)
4   Lee Do Hee   (Korea)
5   Mauricio Garza   (Mexico)
6   Arafat Yousif Yaqoob   (Bahrain)
7   Al Rediye Jalal Masad   (Qatar)
8   James Darling   (Bahamas)
9   Isaquiel Balbi   (Brazil)
10   Masato Shimoda    下田雅人   (Japan)
11   David Plachy   (Czech Republic)
12   Mohammed Imran Qureshi   (Pakistan)
13   David Ekpe   (Nigeria)
14   Mohamed Yousef Al Neama   (Qatar)
15   Amar Zahi   (Algeria)
-   Fadi Ghayada   (Palestine)

WelterWeight
1   Hussain Jassim   (Bahrain)
2   Igor Kocis   (Slovakia)
3   Sherif El Shiwy   (Egypt)
4   Filippo Masucci   (Italy)
5   Ali Khalid   (Pakistan)
6   Boo Chang Soon   (Korea)
7   Mall Alla Waleed   (Qatar)
8   Dave Goodin   (United States)
9   Andy Wong Kwong Sun   (Hong Kong)
10   Cengizhan Iǧdir   (Turkey)
11   Tomasz Pabiniak   (Poland)
12   Al Kubaisi Eid Mohammed   (Qatar)
13   Costas Kalogirou   (Cyprus)
14   Perivaldo Oliveira   (Brazil)
15   Nyombo Mkobi Lukonge   (TZ)
-   Solomon Dobbin   (GH)
-   Adonis Georghiou   (Cyprus)
-   Farruh Kosimov   (UZ)
-   Batbold Luvsandagva   (Mongolia)
-   Supry Sos   (New Zealand)
-   Steven Travers   (Australia)

LightWeight
1   Mohamed Osman   (Egypt)
2   Vyacheslav Makogon   (Ukraine)
3   Kim Hyung Chan   (Korea)
4   Tomasz Blaziak   (Poland)
5   Masahiro Sue    須江正尋   (Japan)
6   Koji Godo    合戸孝二   (Japan)
7   Neil Gardner (2)   (Australia)
8   Omar Khaldi   (Morocco)
9   Borun Yumnam   (India)
10   Azhar Zafar   (Pakistan)
11   Lee Williams   (United Kingdom)
12   Ricardo Ramirez Santos   (Nicaragua)
13   Huseyin Akgali   (Turkey)
14   Abdulrazaq Kazeem   (Nigeria)
15   Daniel Hibbs   (New Zealand)
-   Bhavik Balkissoon   (Mauritius)
-   Ganzorig Enkhtuvshin   (Mongolia)
-   Kelly Pettiford   (United States)
-   Diego Salinas   (El Salvador)

BantamWeight
1   Amr Mohamed Nasr   (Egypt)
2   Prasanna Peiris Ihala Gamage   (Sri Lanka)
3   Song Jong In   (Korea)
4   Denis Pedneault   (Canada)
5   Mauro Ranieri   (Italy)
6   Amjad Al Zein   (Palestine)
7   Erick Cante   (Guatemala)
8   Samuel Lewis   (United States)
9   Sydney Booysen   (South Africa)
10   Zeynel Calim   (Turkey)
11   Khaled Fetimi   (Algeria)
12   Nepram Kishan Singh   (India)
13   Andreas Assiotis   (Cyprus)
14   Wahid Al Sowaidi   (Qatar)
15   Keshav Bhicoo   (Mauritius)

FlyWeight
1   Park Kyung Mo   (Korea)
2   Anwar El Amawy   (Egypt)
3   Adam Cibula   (Slovakia)
4   Pinigey Odum   (Nigeria)

Junior Overall Winner
Roman Fritz

Junior - HeavyWeight
1   Roman Fritz   (Germany)
2   Mohamed Ahmed   (Egypt)
3   Szymon Lada   (Poland)
4   Martin Mamrilla   (Slovakia)
5   Karim Mohamed Ali   (Egypt)
6   Witold Pomecko   (Poland)
7   Amin Abdolla Ranjabar   (Qatar)
8   Lorenzo Filippi   (Italy)
9   Patrik Jablonski   (Czech Republic)
10   Michail Motanov   (Lithuania)
11   Jarosław Ostrowski   (Poland)
12   Mohamed Ali (4)   (Egypt)
13   Denis Maleev   (Russia)
14   Boban Naumoski   (Macedonia)
15   Tomas Hlava   (Czech Republic)
-   Christian Andrei Ghenta   (Austria)
-   Giorgous Haggag   (Cyprus)

Junior - LightWeight
1   Abdel Rahman El Sayed   (Egypt)
2   Laron Gibson   (Barbados)
3   Tyren Fortuin   (South Africa)
4   Piotr Wojciukiewicz   (Poland)
5   Mariusz Kosior   (Poland)
6   Jozef Balabas   (Slovakia)
7   Michal Tosecky   (Czech Republic)
8   Ramon Broomes   (Barbados)
9   Yusuke Somekawa    染川雄祐   (Japan)
10   Filip Vastl   (Czech Republic)
11   Rafal Ilnicki   (Poland)

Masters Overall Winner
Vadym Mytryushyn

Masters 40+ HeavyWeight
1   Vadym Mytryushyn   (Ukraine)
2   Ahmed Hamouda   (Egypt)
3   Anatolij Kudlay   (Ukraine)
4   Andrej Pugachev   (Russia)
5   Wolfgang Klotz   (Germany)
6   Alex Georgiev   (United Kingdom)
7   Radek Cejka   (Czech Republic)
8   Juan Miguel Sanz   (Spain)
9   Petr Dunaev   (Russia)
10   Knut Oines   (Norway)
11   Sergio Garcia (1)   (Spain)
12   Brian McFarlane   (New Zealand)
13   Robert Babos   (Slovakia)
14   Amado Xavier Moura   (Brazil)
15   Yherar Javier Martinez Wolkmar   (Venezuela)

Masters 40+ Light-HeavyWeight
1   Christos Taranazis   (Germany)
2   Adel Elbassiony   (Egypt)
3   Ernst Zimmerman   (Germany)
4   Dennis Guisto   (Italy)
5   Pedro Villa Giminez   (Spain)
6   Jose Carlos Rebolo   (Portugal)
7   Jose Manuel Cano   (Spain)
8   Konstantin Lyushukov   (Russia)
9   Stephane Petillot   (France)
10   Viktor Hell   (Czech Republic)
11   Robert Winogrodzki   (Poland)
12   Rovshan Guliyev   (Azerbaijan)
13   Manuel Enrique Cuevas   (Spain)
14   Alberto Gasperni   (Italy)
15   Marco Asquistuicci   (Italy)
-   Ali Mohamed Aljaizani   (Saudi Arabia)
-   Victor Maleev   (Russia)
-   Ugo Merler   (Italy)

Masters 40+ MiddleWeight
1   Leonardo Carballo   (Spain)
2   Jasin Ibrahim El Tokhy   (Egypt)
3   Valeri Koptenko   (Ukraine)
4   Jörg Hischer   (Germany)
5   Mohamed El Sayed Khalifa   (Egypt)
6   Mohamed Farag   (Egypt)
7   Gilberto Alves Feitosa   (Brazil)
8   Francesco D'Angelo   (Italy)
9   Jari Laine   (Finland)
10   Maurizio Minoccari   (Italy)
11   Ali Ata   (Egypt)
12   Carlos Cervantes   (Peru)
13   Iacovos Andreas Iacovou   (Cyprus)
14   Ancoiter Jose Parra   (Venezuela)
15   Navroz Dapotawala   (India)

Masters 40+ LightWeight
1   Miguel Angel Lopez   (Spain)
2   Carlo Cappuci   (Italy)
3   Henryk Hryszkiewicz   (Poland)
4   Tomasz Blaziak   (Poland)
5   Milfi Alghamdi   (Saudi Arabia)
6   Roberto Calleo   (Germany)
7   Jamal Ahmed El Komy   (Egypt)
8   Patrick Harris   (Barbados)
9   Takeshi Okumura    奥村武司   (Japan)
10   Huseyin Topkar   (Turkey)
11   Peter Joseph Gnalian   (India)
12   Sanjeev Singh Chadha   (India)
13   Alexey Prodius   (Russia)

Masters 50+ HeavyWeight
1   Wiesław Kruk   (Poland)
2   Antonio Vergiani   (Italy)
3   Wolfgang Schober   (Austria)
4   Waldemar Nol   (Poland)
5   Jari Antero Salmenaho   (Finland)
6   Dario Sosa   (Argentina)
7   Pierrick Delepine   (France)
8   David Lamptey   (United Kingdom)
9   Rashad Ahmed Al Hamshi   (Egypt)
10   Petar Liska   (Serbia)
11   Sandel Mindruta   (Romania)
12   Sebastian Plakkoottathe   (India)

Masters 50+ LightWeight
1   Dave Goodin   (United States)
2   Valter Minetto   (Italy)
3   Karl Heinz Tiegel   (Germany)
4   Fumiyoshi Nanba    難波文義   (Japan)
5   Marcello Bertini   (Italy)
6   Toshio Konuma    小沼敏雄   (Japan)
7   Nelson Benjamin   (South Africa)
8   Peter Hunt   (New Zealand)
9   Farag El Menshawy   (Egypt)
10   Paolo Mari   (Italy)
11   Albert Szczygielski   (Poland)
12   John Raposo   (Canada)
13   Deepak Sorap   (India)
14   Milan Bodlák   (Czech Republic)
15   Aly El Sayed Sanad   (Egypt)

Masters 60+
1   Wiesław Czerski   (Poland)
2   Ivan Horacek   (Czech Republic)
3   Bernard Cooper   (United Kingdom)
4   Manuel Valbuena   (Spain)
5   Rafael Vera Diaz   (Spain)
6   Ahmed Esmat Sadek    احمد عصمت   (Egypt)
7   Rainer Ollgren   (Finland)
8   Shigeru Ihara    井原茂   (Japan)
9   Vladimir Uljanov   (Lithuania)
10   Jan Piotr Olejko   (Poland)
11   Thomas Heffner   (Canada)

Classic Overall Winner
Mohsen Ghorannevis

Classic Short
1   Noh Woo Hyun   (Korea)
2   Miguel Angel Perez   (Spain)
3   Fernando Gornals   (Spain)
4   Konstantin Paskalev   (Bulgaria)
5   Juan Manuel Tora   (Spain)
6   Rudolf Kopcok   (Slovakia)
7   Gianluca Fiorenti   (Italy)
8   Justin Thacker   (South Africa)
9   Maxim Seminikhin   (Russia)
10   Danijel Miklečić   (Croatia)
11   Javier Martin DeLaCruz   (Peru)
12   Jordi Gurt Gasellas   (Spain)
13   Koray Uçar   (Turkey)
14   Umut Isik   (Turkey)
15   Davut Solmaz   (Turkey)
-   Mohammad Gorbanali Zadeh   (Iran)
-   Chris Gurunlian   (Canada)
-   David Gutierrez (2)   (Spain)
-   Kei Tashiro    田代圭   (Japan)
-   Ulrich Wonston Wallendorf   (South Africa)

Classic Medium
1   Jozef Furin   (Czech Republic)
2   Mariusz Balazinski   (Poland)
3   Ha Yong In   (Korea)
4   Adel Barini   (Spain)
5   Tomasz Pabiniak   (Poland)
6   Imre Vähi   (Estonia)
7   Valentin Dmitrov   (Bulgaria)
8   Marcos Antonio Gonzalez   (Spain)
9   Vladimir Kurdov   (Bulgaria)
10   Javier Gutierrez   (Spain)
11   Andrian Cristian Ghit   (Spain)
12   Peter Hoppe   (Germany)
13   Bruce Garnes   (Canada)
14   Jose Navas   (Spain)
15   Mirko Ercolani   (Italy)
-   Mithozokisi Duma   (A)
-   David Hernandez Carregalo   (Spain)
-   Atsushi Katakawa    片川淳   (Japan)
-   Slaven Petrović   (Croatia)
-   Steven Travers   (Australia)

Classic Medium-Tall
1   Mohsen Ghorannevis   (Iran)
2   Aleksander Denisenko   (Russia)
3   Murat Demir   (Germany)
4   Marti Pozzi   (Spain)
5   Sergey Grigoryev   (Russia)
6   Zbynek Ceradsky   (Czech Republic)
7   David Lopez Baldomino   (Spain)
8   Michal Sitter   (Czech Republic)
9   Giuseppe Brancaccio   (Italy)
10   Peter Wilenius   (Finland)
11   Keywan Nabii   (Norway)
12   Thomas Schnelldorfer   (Germany)
13   Marcin Tomasz Gandyk   (Poland)
14   Mikk Raudsepp   (Estonia)
15   David Cassidy   (Ireland)
-   Randolf Bitorina   (Netherlands)
-   Rafael Carrasco   (Peru)
-   Miklos Molnar   (Hungary)
-   Enea Tonsa   (Croatia)

Classic Tall
1   Andrey Zamyatin   (Russia)
2   Roman Planchinta   (Russia)
3   Mustafa Özkan   (Turkey)
4   Christian Perez   (Spain)
5   Jerzy Pisulski   (Poland)
6   David Boix   (Spain)
7   Serkan Reisoglu   (Turkey)
8   Lubos Malinak   (Slovakia)
9   Dražen Vrbančic   (Croatia)
10   Juan Manuel Rodriguez   (Spain)
11   Adis Krupic   (Germany)
12   Jiri Wagner   (Czech Republic)
13   Ibrahim Derin   (Netherlands)
14   Tamas Babai   (Hungary)
15   Mark Pocak   (Austria)

Classic Junior
1   Lukas Topinka   (Czech Republic)
2   Milan Šádek   (Czech Republic)
3   Mikk Raudsepp   (Estonia)
4   Wojciech Rutkowski   (Poland)
5   Wojciech Kampa   (Poland)
6   Ondrej Milacek   (Slovakia)
7   Ufuk Demirpence   (Turkey)

Physically Challenged Standing
1   Stefano Rametta   (Italy)
2   Simone Capelli   (Italy)

Physically Challenged Seated
1   Daniel Smith (3)   (United Kingdom)
2   Stefano Remetta   (Italy)
3   Abdul Bukhari   (India)
4   Lech Stoltman   (Poland)
5   Antoni Khadraoui   (Sweden)
6   Mariusz Kupczak   (Poland)
7   Arturas Krutulis   (Lithuania)
8   Czesław Korczak   (Poland)
9   Rudiger Himsl   (Austria)

© MuscleMemory