2012 World Amateur Championships - IFBB

Overall Winner
Salaheddin Abufanas

Super-HeavyWeight

1 Marek Olejniczak   (Poland)

2 Ratislav Solar   (Slovakia)

3 Attia Shaalan   (Egypt)

4 Andrzej Kolodziejczyk   (Poland)

5 Ahmad Aliverdi   (Azerbaijan)

6 John Leslie   (South Africa)

7 Raed Abdulrahman   (Bahrain)

8 Andrew Hudson   (South Africa)

9 Alexei Tronov   (Russia)

10 Angel Veliz   (Peru)

11 Jeff Beckham   (United States)

12 Hakan Göctürk   (Turkey)

13 Dmitry Golubochkin   (Azerbaijan)

14 Sebastian Garcia Gonzalez   (Chile)

HeavyWeight

1 Salaheddin Abufanas   (Libya)

2 Ossama Ashour   (Egypt)

3 Mohamed Zakaria   (Egypt)

4 Hamdullah Aykutlu   (Turkey)

5 Andriy Kukharchuk   (Ukraine)

6 Andrey Sorokin   (Russia)

7 Tomasz Lech   (Poland)

8 Nooh Hasan Eid   (Bahrain)

9 Jose Escobar Garcia   (Peru)

10 Jose Luis Pizarro   (Peru)

11 Hamit Gorkem Gursoy   (Turkey)

12 Gerardo Repollo   (Argentina)

13 Akin Yarici   (Turkey)

14 Heinrich Vos   (South Africa)

15 Camilo Diaz Garzon   (Columbia)

- Dmitry Barakin   (Azerbaijan)

- Jorge Denzel   (Argentina)

- Ali Rahimoglu   (Turkey)

Light-HeavyWeight

1 Marian Cambal   (Slovakia)

2 Mohammad Pashayi   (Azerbaijan)

3 Sedat Bekdemir   (Turkey)

4 Mykola Karpuk   (Ukraine)

5 Fausto Enrique Caicedo   (Ecuador)

6 Mohamed Abdelrehim Kotb   (Egypt)

7 Nader Mohamed Malalla   (Bahrain)

8 Miguel Mignino   (Argentina)

9 Cengizhan Iǧdir   (Turkey)

10 Juan Carlos Rodriguez   (Peru)

11 Christopher Fitzpatrick   (South Africa)

12 Jean Vergara Leyton   (Chile)

13 Juan Benito Sagastegui   (Peru)

14 Alexandro Villamar   (Ecuador)

MiddleWeight

1 Ahmed El Sadany   (Egypt)

2 Raul Martinez Briceńo   (Venezuela)

3 Ashraf Ahmed Bahnasawy   (Egypt)

4 Omar Garcia Morales   (Venezuela)

5 Vladislav Mazhara   (Ukraine)

6 Abdelrahman Gaber   (Egypt)

7 Simone Meiattini   (Italy)

8 Ott Kiivikas   (Estonia)

9 Wael Mohamed   (Egypt)

10 Hernan Alvarez Lugo   (Venezuela)

11 Ronald Palomino Pinto   (Peru)

12 Duncans Vela Diaz   (Peru)

13 Carlos Bedoya Chavez   (Columbia)

14 Cornelius Engelbrecht   (South Africa)

15 Vugar Verdiyev   (Azerbaijan)

- Ariel Bressan   (Argentina)

- Serkan Cetin   (Germany)

- Freddy Gayoso   (Chile)

- Omar Hurtado   (Columbia)

- Sandel Mandruta   (Romania)

- Gustavo Mazariegos   (Guatemala)

- Osvaldo Morales   (Chile)

- Eric Ndjomo Ngassa   (Canada)

- Ufuk Özturk   (Turkey)

- Yavuz Oymat   (Turkey)

- Eduardo Quiroz   (Chile)

- Juan Simo Velazquez   (Dominican Republic)

Light-MiddleWeight

1 Mohamed Elwan   (Egypt)

2 Sherif El Shiwy   (Egypt)

3 Shamkar Suhas Madhukar   (India)

4 Masashi Suzuki    鈴木雅   (Japan)

5 Oleg Korkosenko   (Ukraine)

6 Randolf Naranjo   (Venezuela)

7 Jean Carlos Alfaro Zapata   (Peru)

8 Juraj Vrabel   (Slovakia)

9 Angel Bermudez Cuadro   (Columbia)

10 Aleksander Riabinin   (Russia)

11 Abozed El Sayed   (Egypt)

12 Alberto Alonso   (Spain)

13 Yunus Emre Arslaner   (Turkey)

14 Atali Bulent   (Turkey)

15 Angelo Engelhart   (Netherlands Antilles)

- Pedro Batista   (Panama)

- Juan Castro Alzamora   (Peru)

- Ronald Chavez   (Ecuador)

- Freddy Delgado   (Ecuador)

- Mark Domme   (United States)

- Oscar Hernandez Padilla   (Peru)

- Claudio Hernandez   (Ecuador)

- Dario Imboden   (Argentina)

- Chris Pillay   (South Africa)

WelterWeight

1 Mahmut Irmak   (Turkey)

2 Kim Seong Hwan   (Korea)

3 Osama Salama   (Egypt)

4 Mohamed Osman   (Egypt)

5 Nam Kyoung Yun   (Korea)

6 Karol Malecki   (Poland)

7 Bader Sultan   (Bahrain)

8 Peter Kokoska   (Slovakia)

9 Fabricio Arana Cabal   (Columbia)

10 Ufuk Dogan   (Turkey)

11 Adballa Abdellaif   (Egypt)

12 Matias Porta   (Argentina)

13 Alejandro Viera Duarte   (Argentina)

14 Shaaban Abouelnasr   (Egypt)

15 Henry Saldańa Benavides   (Peru)

- Orabile Botshelo   (South Africa)

- Marlon Chavez   (Ecuador)

- Orhan Karaagac   (Turkey)

- Richard Ortiz (2)   (Ecuador)

- Roberto Palacios   (Ecuador)

- Diego Salinas   (El Salvador)

- Steven Scutti   (United States)

LightWeight

1 Igor Kocis   (Slovakia)

2 Jose Carlos Santos   (Brazil)

3 Jamal Ahmed El Komy   (Egypt)

4 Makoto Tashiro    田代誠   (Japan)

5 Jang Jae Woo   (Korea)

6 Prasanna Peiris   (Sri Lanka)

7 Kang Woo Seok   (Korea)

8 Mohammed Abdelazim   (Egypt)

9 Koji Godo    合戸孝二   (Japan)

10 Amro El Sawaf   (Egypt)

11 Ahmed Elhyty   (Egypt)

12 Mohamed Abouelseoud   (Egypt)

13 Julian Lee Ramdhari   (South Africa)

14 Sanjeeva Ruwan Kumara   (Sri Lanka)

15 Eduardo Jimenez   (Mexico)

- Jorge Castro Guevara   (Chile)

- André Charette   (Canada)

- Pablo Cruz Capelo   (Ecuador)

- Dustin DeMercurio   (United States)

- Giovanni Ferrari Medina   (Peru)

- Fernando Gomez   (Columbia)

- William Ochoa Uman   (El Salvador)

- Jorge Palacios Gomez   (Columbia)

- Leandro Perez   (Uruguay)

- Alonso Porras Perez   (Costa Rica)

- Ricardo Ramirez   (Nicaragua)

- Marcelo Segatori   (Argentina)

- Carlos Tapia   (Ecuador)

- Koray Uçar   (Turkey)

BantamWeight

1 Freddy Obando   (Ecuador)

2 Jorge Matute   (Ecuador)

3 Song Jae Pil   (Korea)

4 Yerly Rodriguez Jimenez   (Columbia)

5 Ailton Barros   (Brazil)

6 Thulasizwe Sifatyi   (South Africa)

7 Shin Jae Young   (Korea)

8 Robert Calero Castillo   (Peru)

9 Evaristo Cortes Valladares   (Costa Rica)

10 Marcelo Murillo   (Argentina)

11 Mustafa Camdibi   (Turkey)

12 James Shumpert   (United States)

13 Antonio Liu   (Panama)

FlyWeight

1 Lee Seung Hoon   (Korea)

2 Park Kyung Mo   (Korea)

3 Wellington Luna Mera   (Ecuador)

4 Manoj Kumar Majumdar   (India)

5 Daniel Pinanjota   (Ecuador)

6 Luis Quezada   (Ecuador)

7 Ahmed Mohamed   (Egypt)

8 Alberto Carlos Arcentales   (Ecuador)

9 Marco Ramirez   (Argentina)

10 Alexander Alegria Salazar   (Columbia)

11 Edgar Castro Porras   (Costa Rica)

12 Wilmer Suntaxi   (Ecuador)


Junior Overall Winner

Louis Bessinger

Junior - HeavyWeight

1 Louis Bessinger   (South Africa)

2 Ahmed El Marhoumy   (Egypt)

3 Federico Gonzolez   (Argentina)

4 Emil Kalenski   (Poland)

5 Mykhayil Itchenko   (Ukraine)

6 Abdelsalam Ali   (Libya)

7 Mahmoud El Zayat   (Egypt)

8 Kiryl Tamboutsau   (Belarus)

9 Yaroslav Khnykov   (Ukraine)

10 Atanas Dimitrov   (Bulgaria)

11 Vladimir Holota   (Slovakia)

12 Ahmed El Shaarawy   (Egypt)

13 Serhii Panchuk   (Ukraine)

14 Daniel Crnoja   (Croatia)

15 Roberto Ficetola   (Italy)

- Daniel Kenez   (Hungary)

- Bariş Kivrakdal   (Turkey)

- Timo Oertel   (Germany)

- Amr Shoair   (Egypt)

- Ersin Ulusoy   (Turkey)

Junior - LightWeight

1 Norbert Zajac   (Slovakia)

2 Ismail Masoud   (Egypt)

3 Karim Magid   (Egypt)

4 Mohamed Azim   (Egypt)

5 Daniel Sticco   (Italy)

6 Daniel Pinanjota   (Ecuador)

7 Maluleke Bhekumzi   (South Africa)

8 Oleksandr Kostenko   (Ukraine)

9 Andrei Ivan   (Romania)

10 Rafal Ilnicki   (Poland)

11 Benham Namdari   (Switzerland)

12 Adam Vas   (Hungary)

13 Arpad Balaša   (Serbia)

14 Zsolt Takacs   (Hungary)


Masters Overall Winner

Hamdullah Aykutlu

Masters 40+ HeavyWeight

1 Hamdullah Aykutlu   (Turkey)

2 Ilario Rongioletti   (Germany)

3 William Ortuńo   (Venezuela)

4 Arvydas Mickus   (Lithuania)

5 Ramon Gonzalez   (Spain)

6 Andrzej Maszewski   (Poland)

7 Sergey Kozin   (Russia)

8 Costantino Galeazzo   (Italy)

9 Enrico Frisinghelli   (Italy)

10 Mikhail Yusev   (Russia)

11 Frank Hansen   (Norway)

12 Gilbert Beautier   (Switzerland)

13 Alfredo Fernadez   (Spain)

14 Viacheslau Kuprash   (Belarus)

15 Timo Blomberg   (Finland)

- György Gödeny   (Hungary)

- Cihat Kara   (Turkey)

Masters 40+ Light-HeavyWeight

1 Mohammad Pashayi   (Azerbaijan)

2 Pedro Jose Villa   (Spain)

3 Andrea Parronchi   (Italy)

4 Stefan Hammerschmidt   (Germany)

5 Juan Francisco Martin   (Spain)

6 Jose Rafael Cermeno   (Venezuela)

7 Sergiy Chernyak   (Ukraine)

8 Jakub Potocki   (Poland)

9 Bernardo Busquets   (Spain)

10 Achim Weitz   (Germany)

11 Sedat Bekdemir   (Turkey)

12 Nelson Mt Hembu   (South Africa)

13 Michael DuBuisson   (South Africa)

14 Guido Platania   (Italy)

15 Yusuf Evyurt   (Turkey)

- Zahi Amar   (Algeria)

- Franco DiBella   (Italy)

- Mohamed Eltuhami   (Libya)

- Sean Ferguson   (United Kingdom)

Masters 40+ MiddleWeight

1 Francesco D'Angelo   (Italy)

1 Luiz Carlos Sarmento   (Brazil)

2 Miklos Tenta   (Hungary)

3 Valeri Koptenko   (Ukraine)

4 Marco Parisi   (Italy)

5 Leonardo Carballo   (Spain)

6 Carlos Cervantes   (Germany)

7 Stephen Graham   (United Kingdom)

8 Gilberto Alves Feitosa   (Brazil)

9 Danilo Barbi   (Italy)

10 Carlos Menendez   (Spain)

11 Francesco Coppola   (Italy)

12 Bahadir Dalbicak   (Turkey)

13 Mustafa Abouhmida   (Libya)

15 Jean Mega   (France)

Masters 40+ LightWeight

1 Sebastien Natiez   (France)

2 Laszlo Gulyas   (Hungary)

3 Sandro Brocca   (Italy)

4 Asuncion Alcocer Lopez   (Mexico)

5 Mauro Ranieri   (Italy)

6 Mario Lalicata   (Belgium)

7 Filippo Masucci   (Italy)

8 Ismail Yildizel   (Turkey)

9 Vitaly Egorov   (Russia)

Masters 50+ HeavyWeight

1 Thomas Scheu   (Germany)

2 Jose Carlos Camacho Rebolo   (Portugal)

3 Ińigo Ortiz De Mendivil   (Spain)

4 David Lamptey   (United Kingdom)

5 Manfred Arlt   (Germany)

6 Antonio Vergiani   (Italy)

7 Livio Manganelli   (Italy)

8 Stanislav Shakh-Nazarov   (Russia)

9 Sandel Mindruta   (Romania)

10 Rashad El Hamshi   (Egypt)

11 Marek Kolecki   (Poland)

12 Jaroslav Kejř   (Czech Republic)

13 Marijo Bozic   (Croatia)

14 Zoran Tokic   (Croatia)

Masters 50+ LightWeight

1 Werner Zenk   (Germany)

2 Philippe Eichler   (France)

3 Rafael Arana   (Spain)

4 Milos Pavlu   (Czech Republic)

5 Fumiyoshi Nanba    難波文義   (Japan)

6 Karl Heinz Tiegel   (Germany)

7 Ali Ata   (Egypt)

8 John Carroll   (Ireland)

9 Zeki Zeka   (Turkey)

10 Ion Marin   (Romania)

11 Cecil Teran   (Ecuador)

Masters 60+

1 Alexander Yashankin   (Russia)

2 Cristian Mihailescu   (Romania)

3 Bernhard Klemm   (Germany)

4 Luciano Andreose   (Italy)

5 Abdulaki Koseahmetoglu   (Turkey)

6 Milan Bodlák   (Czech Republic)

7 Vasile Serban   (Romania)

8 Toyoharu Takagishi    高岸豊治   (Japan)

9 Tiburcio Arias Chavez   (Mexico)

10 Leif Renling   (Switzerland)

11 Jan Piotr Olejko   (Poland)

12 Miroslav Mraz   (Czech Republic)

13 Jacques Secke   (Belgium)

Masters 65+

1 Bernard Cooper   (United Kingdom)

2 Esmat Sadek   (Egypt)

3 Manuel Valbuena   (Spain)

4 Rafael Vera   (Spain)

5 Piotr Puchniarz   (Poland)

6 Willi Neubauer   (Germany)

7 Nico Lundholm   (Sweden)

8 Zbigniew Bartos   (Poland)

9 Bohumil Divilek   (Czech Republic)

10 Vladimir Dostal   (Czech Republic)

11 Dion Friedland   (South Africa)

12 Jiri Rohan   (Czech Republic)


Classic Overall Winner

Mahdi Zatparvar

Classic Short

1 Kang Sungwon   (Korea)

2 Seol Ki Kwan   (Korea)

3 Osman Colak   (Turkey)

4 Suguru Kamada   (Japan)

5 Stanislav Vizenher   (Ukraine)

6 Gianluca Fiorenti   (Italy)

7 Robert Horvat   (Croatia)

8 Hesam Safiri   (Iran)

9 Denis Titu   (Moldova)

10 Georgi Georgiev   (Bulgaria)

11 Tayfun Yamanarda   (Turkey)

Classic Medium-Short

1 Javad Soltani   (Iran)

2 Mehdi Yarali   (Iran)

3 Justin Thacker   (South Africa)

4 Yang Yeon Seok   (Korea)

5 Hasan Adil Mert   (Bulgaria)

6 Hakan Camci   (Turkey)

7 Chris Nel   (Australia)

8 Nicolae Cristea   (Romania)

9 Ciro Credendino   (Belgium)

10 Hristo Tsonev   (Bulgaria)

11 Hikmet Engin   (Turkey)

Classic Medium

1 Ryu Jeh Yung   (Korea)

2 Vladimir Kurdov   (Bulgaria)

3 Tomas Tabaciar   (Slovakia)

4 Aleksander Barbashin   (Russia)

5 Martin Rusanov   (Bulgaria)

6 Antonio Ludovico   (Italy)

7 Mirko Ercolani   (Italy)

8 Przemysław Zokowski   (Poland)

9 Andrej Varga   (Slovakia)

10 Bogdan Nowakowski   (Poland)

11 Ismail Coskun   (Turkey)

12 Robert Jakovljevic   (Serbia)

13 Vladimir Jovanović   (Serbia)

14 Volkan Yalvaç   (Turkey)

15 Furkan Memis   (Turkey)

- Joe Marcoux   (Canada)

- Goran Simic   (Slovenia)

Classic Medium-Tall

1 Mahdi Zatparvar   (Turkey)

2 Rosen Ivanov   (Bulgaria)

3 Thomas Schnelldorfer   (Germany)

4 Robert Majewski   (Poland)

5 Aristidis Nikolopoulos   (South Africa)

6 Andreas Ferrara   (Germany)

7 Nikolay Stoyanov   (Bulgaria)

8 Ali Emre   (Turkey)

9 Serhat Göctürk   (Turkey)

10 Andre Fourie   (South Africa)

11 Wilhelm Pascal   (France)

12 Mikael Hancic   (Sweden)

13 Sergii Gorenkov   (Ukraine)

14 Serge Rouze   (France)

15 Efe Kurt Yilmaz   (Turkey)

- Petr Bahnik   (Czech Republic)

- Michael Hannam   (United Kingdom)

- Mehrshad Javankhoshraftar   (Iran)

- Alain Khouri   (France)

- Patrik Larsson   (Sweden)

- Vyron Loizou   (Cyprus)

- Zvonimir Majic   (Croatia)

- Gregg Moxham   (Australia)

- Vasja Mrak   (Slovenia)

- Braulio Murillo   (Spain)

- Evgeni Tcisar   (Russia)

- Stavros Trioulidis   (Greece)

Classic Tall

1 Lubos Malinak   (Slovakia)

2 Dmitrii Krylov   (Russia)

3 Pavel Georgiev   (Bulgaria)

4 Ignacio Chinetti   (Argentina)

5 Andreas Gruemeyer   (Austria)

6 Yan Hubenko   (Belarus)

7 Denys Hrytsenko   (Ukraine)

8 Juan Rodriguez Larren   (Spain)

9 Dražen Vrbančic   (Croatia)

10 Vladimir Platzek   (Czech Republic)

11 Mustafa Özkan   (Turkey)

12 Evgeny Kukushkin   (Belarus)

13 Boris Orava   (Czech Republic)

14 Aleksander Mandahl   (Norway)

15 Hasan Telatar   (Turkey)

- Seyed Arash Davami   (Iran)

- Daniel Grefford   (Canada)

- Dimitar Lilov   (Bulgaria)

- Zlatko Piralic   (Croatia)

- John Wintrup   (Canada)

Classic Junior

1 Tomáš Horák   (Czech Republic)

2 Andrii Khomytskyi   (Ukraine)

3 Ufuk Demirpence   (Turkey)

4 Martin Orolin   (Slovakia)

5 Viacheslav Fedorenko   (Ukraine)

6 Grigoras Ionut   (Romania)

7 Patr Galivoda   (Czech Republic)

8 Viktor Adam   (Hungary)

9 Kristian Pavlov   (Bulgaria)

10 Marius Megelaitis   (Lithuania)

11 Jakub Szczerba   (Poland)

12 Zsolt Vas   (Hungary)

13 Hiroki Takeuchi   (Japan)

14 Yousry Youosry   (Egypt)

15 Nandor Fischer   (Hungary)

- Hasan Göl   (Turkey)

- Adel Meabed   (Egypt)


Classic Masters Overall Winner

Michael Aprin

Classic Masters 40+

1 Michael Aprin   (Germany)

2 Serge Rouze   (France)

3 Kurt Stromayer   (Austria)

4 Bjorn Albinsson   (Sweden)

5 Bogdan Nowakowski   (Poland)

6 Plamen Hristov   (Bulgaria)

7 Steven Travers   (Australia)

8 Niko Golsek   (El Salvador)

9 John Large   (Norway)

10 Artur Sliczny   (Poland)

11 Eddi Badoer   (Italy)

12 Imre Nagy   (Hungary)

Classic Masters 50+

1 Michal Sidik   (Czech Republic)

2 Peter Rudling   (Sweden)

3 Joachim Grässel   (Germany)

4 James Cassidy   (Ireland)

5 Mieczysław Nowacki   (Poland)

6 Ove Bekkevold   (Norway)

7 Atsushi Katakawa    片川淳   (Japan)

8 Ladislav Sroubek   (Czech Republic)

9 Arnfinn Benterud   (Norway)

10 Alois Rettenwender   (Austria)

11 Waldemar Godlewski   (Poland)

Wheelchair

1 Tolga Murat Balikci   (Turkey)

2 Cenes Vasquez   (Peru)

Junior Athletic

1 Andrii Khomytskyi   (Ukraine)

2 Razvan Olariu   (Romania)

3 Robin Balogh   (Hungary)

4 Andrei Ifrim   (Romania)

5 Frigyes Schneider   (Hungary)

6 Cahit Gelener   (Turkey)

7 Adam Szakal   (Hungary)