2016 World Amateur Championships - IFBB

Overall Winner
Behrooz Tabani Abarghani

Super-HeavyWeight

1 Jordi Martinez Zafra   (Spain)

2 Attia Shaalan   (Egypt)

3 Mohsen Samadi   (Iran)

4 Andrzej Kolodziejczyk   (Poland)

5 Adam Kozyra   (Ukraine)

6 Yuliy Rusev   (Bulgaria)

7 Aron Winnelinckx   (Luxembourg)

8 Sibusiso Khuzwayo   (South Africa)

9 Geizon Rosa   (Brazil)

10 Antonello Olivieri   (Italy)

- Enrico Frisinghelli   (Italy)

- Khaled Hamoudi   (Kuwait)

Light-SuperWeight

1 Behrooz Tabani Abarghani   (Iran)

2 Hassan Khosrvi   (Iran)

3 Eslam Mohamed   (Egypt)

4 Marti Pozzi Tena   (Spain)

5 Reza Kakavand   (Azerbaijan)

6 Andriy Kukharchuk   (Ukraine)

7 David Boix   (Spain)

8 Roman Dudushkin   (Russia)

9 Vladislav Kuznetsov   (Russia)

10 Antonio Furić   (Croatia)

- Afrem Afrem   (Syria)

- Amr Alaa Ali Hidar   (Egypt)

- Patrick Monga Lisumbu   (Sweden)

- Schaban Osmani   (Switzerland)

HeavyWeight

1 Jafar Ghaffarnezhad Azizi   (India)

2 Meysam Keshvari   (Iran)

3 Szymon Lada   (Poland)

4 Manuel Cañadillas   (Spain)

5 Luis Llorente   (Spain)

6 Peter Tatarka   (Slovakia)

7 Jimmy Gomes Lima   (Luxembourg)

8 Abdallah Al Rahbi   (Oman)

9 Tomasz Kornalewski   (Poland)

10 Lee Jin Ho   (Korea)

- Abdel Wadoud Bayoumi   (Egypt)

- Pavel Ivanov   (Russia)

- Caglayan Kuzu   (Turkey)

- Patrizio Vaiano   (Italy)

Light-HeavyWeight

1 Hossein Kalateh   (Iran)

2 Carlos Pereira   (Brazil)

3 Grego Francisca   (Netherlands)

4 Joel Pascua   (Norway)

5 Saeed Moammer Yaznabad   (Iran)

6 Kim Myong Hun   (Korea)

7 Tomas Bendoraitis   (Lithuania)

8 Joan Cannegieter   (Netherlands)

9 Sergio Dufort   (Spain)

10 Vasyl Remizov   (Ukraine)

- Mohammed Ahmed Mahamed Ali   (Egypt)

- Rogerio Barradas   (Portugal)

- Ilkay Beyga   (Turkey)

- Jorge Cunha   (Portugal)

- Manuel Francisco Duarte Fernandes   (Spain)

- Vincente Olombrada   (Spain)

- Tristan Van Aarde   (South Africa)

MiddleWeight

1 Sajad Niknampour   (Iran)

2 Haitham Al Zadjali   (Oman)

3 Nasser Alsayyed   (Kuwait)

4 Ott Kiivikas   (Estonia)

5 Abel Martin Perez   (Spain)

6 Salar Madadivarzeghani   (Iran)

7 Mariusz Balaszinski   (Poland)

8 Serkan Cetin   (Germany)

9 Andrii Koliada   (Ukraine)

10 Awonke Ngoma   (South Africa)

- Soufiane Abid   (Algeria)

- Ahmed Al Maskari   (Oman)

- Ahmed Mohammed Alshafei   (Egypt)

- Charles Barbe   (France)

- Pushpinder Bharti   (India)

- Abdel Aziz El Hamwi   (Lebanon)

- Ahmed Ahmed Elbehiri   (Egypt)

- Abbas Haidar   (Lebanon)

- Onur Kandemir   (Turkey)

- Josep Merino   (Spain)

- Eric Ndjomo Ngassa   (Canada)

- Jonatan Reverte   (Spain)

- Aviv Shafrir   (Israel)

- Cuneytbaris Uckan   (Turkey)

Light-MiddleWeight

1 Masashi Suzuki    鈴木雅   (Japan)

2 Kim Seong Hwan   (Korea)

3 Ariel Guong   (Philippines)

4 Radoslav Angelov   (Bulgaria)

5 Fabio Lopes   (Portugal)

6 Hamed Davoodabadi Farahani   (Iran)

7 Karol Malecki   (Poland)

8 Rafael Beltran Arenillas   (Spain)

9 Faisal Al Matani   (Oman)

10 Claudio Antônio DoMonte   (Brazil)

- Michael Adonis   (South Africa)

- Stefano Aquaro   (Luxembourg)

- Dimo Benev   (Bulgaria)

- Karim Boumazza   (France)

- Ergül Çimen   (Turkey)

- Alberto Galan   (Spain)

- Sam Gardner   (Canada)

- Flanur Gerbavci   (Kosovo)

- Simone Meiattini   (Italy)

- Miguel Pinto Francisco   (Portugal)

- Julio Portet   (Spain)

WelterWeight

1 Nam Kyoung Yun   (Korea)

2 Romeo Zon   (France)

3 Shoutaro Suyama    須山翔太郎   (Japan)

4 Oscar Luis Marin   (Spain)

5 Carles Viñals   (Spain)

6 Ahmad Hassan Rustom   (United Arab Emirates)

7 William Dearaujo   (Brazil)

8 Abdulaziz Wahtan Abdulla Alqahtan Alshehhi   (United Arab Emirates)

9 Ali Baroun   (Kuwait)

10 Farhad Asadnezhad Rokni   (Iran)

- Mohammad Al Masri   (Syria)

- Pratap Bhogade   (India)

- Arab Bouchaib   (Morocco)

- Önder Çaglar   (Turkey)

- Suman Das   (India)

- Hector Defez Beltrani   (Spain)

- Maurizio Montalto   (Italy)

- Mandla Msongelwa   (South Africa)

- Victor Nastase   (Belgium)

- Iurii Panavo   (Russia)

- Joseph Silzer   (United States)

- Gordon Singh   (United Kingdom)

- Carlos Torres (2)   (Argentina)

LightWeight

1 Mahdi Heydari   (Iran)

2 Abdulla Said Al Jabri   (Oman)

3 Jonay Mesa Navarro   (Spain)

4 Makoto Tashiro    田代誠   (Japan)

5 Fawaz Alhalawa   (Kuwait)

6 Marcin Kosel   (Poland)

7 Kim Yong Gyu   (Korea)

8 Mohamed Fathy Abdelgawad   (Egypt)

9 Angelo Corrado Maggiore   (Italy)

10 Daniel Sticco   (Italy)

- Lautaro Banfi   (Argentina)

- Alexandre Bozonnet   (France)

- Antonio Herrera   (Spain)

- Sadik Kesici   (Turkey)

- Serkan Kinik   (Turkey)

- Wael Ali Omar   (Syria)

- Miroslav Skadra   (Slovakia)

- Kelton Thomas   (Trinidad)

BantamWeight

1 Park Kyung Mo   (Korea)

2 Ayoob Razouki Ismail Alammar   (United Arab Emirates)

3 Wellington Daniel Luna Mera   (Ecuador)

4 Gholamreza Alizadeh   (Iran)

5 Ciprian Solzaru   (Romania)

6 Evaristo Cortes Valladares   (Costa Rica)

7 Jose Antonio Garcia (2)   (Spain)

8 Kamil Al Muqaimi   (Oman)

9 Kim Young Hwan   (Korea)

10 Mauro Ranieri   (Italy)

- Leonardo Alizaga Varela   (Costa Rica)

- Daniel Hibbs   (New Zealand)

- Wayne Hugar   (United States)

- Wang Sengui   (China)


Junior Overall Winner

Esteban Zeballos Vaca

Junior - HeavyWeight

1 Esteban Zeballos Vaca   (Bolivia)

2 Chams El Bey   (Belgium)

3 Muratcan Karahasanlar   (Turkey)

4 Antonio Arguelles   (Mexico)

5 Francisco Barrios   (Argentina)

6 Larnell Fredericks   (South Africa)

7 Darwin Uribe   (Columbia)

8 Alexis Dubois   (Canada)

9 Hasan Hakat   (Turkey)

Junior - LightWeight

1 Sifiso Thabete   (South Africa)

2 Naotaka Yokokawa   (Japan)

3 I*sa Kesici Genç   (Turkey)

4 Gustavo Alberto Chutan Calderon   (Guatemala)

5 Cosmin Antonescu   (Romania)

6 Jorge Alberto Ramierez Perez   (Dominican Republic)


Masters Overall Winner

Manuel Cañadillas

Masters 40+ HeavyWeight

1 Manuel Cañadillas   (Spain)

2 Francisco Corral   (Spain)

3 Laurent Bernardini   (France)

4 Miguel DeOliveira   (Brazil)

5 Arnaud Plaisant   (France)

6 Mikhail Yusev   (Russia)

7 Roland Brosman   (Slovakia)

8 Sebastian Szmyt   (Poland)

9 Andrzej Maszewski   (Poland)

10 Lodual Arroyo   (Venezuela)

11 Machael Diedericks   (South Africa)

12 Ruben Marquez   (Venezuela)

13 Sergey Kozin   (Russia)

14 Odilon Batista   (Brazil)

15 Jose Escobar Garcia   (Peru)

- Stephane Canetti   (France)

- Tomasz Danielak   (Poland)

- Mesut Fistik   (Turkey)

- Milan Jenšiks   (Czech Republic)

- Arto Vainio   (Finland)

- Mario Van Biljon   (South Africa)

Masters 40+ Light-HeavyWeight

1 Mariusz Balazinski   (Poland)

2 Mohammed Sabah   (Bahrain)

3 Josep Merino   (Spain)

4 Fausto Enrique Caicedo Caicedo   (Ecuador)

5 Ralf Szesny   (Germany)

6 Jakub Potocki   (Poland)

7 Krzysztof Skryplonek   (Poland)

8 Vasyl Remizov   (Ukraine)

9 Shahim Irani   (Belgium)

10 Luis Ricardo Plata Duran   (Columbia)

11 Sergei Spichenkov   (Russia)

12 Marcin Wesolowski   (Poland)

13 Rohan Reid   (Australia)

14 Joseph Herman   (United States)

15 Juan Carlos Carman Chico   (Dominican Republic)

- Raul Avendaño   (Venezuela)

- El Sayed El Sayed   (Egypt)

- Ümit Erdogan   (Turkey)

- Veysel Karamanoglugil   (Turkey)

- Marco Antonio Reeves   (Peru)

Masters 40+ MiddleWeight

1 Esequiel Alves Conceição   (Brazil)

2 Oscar Luis Marin   (Spain)

3 Patrick Hunt   (Germany)

4 Marcelo Portillo   (Argentina)

5 Harrinson Bermudez   (Venezuela)

6 Chris Pillay   (South Africa)

7 Karim Boumazza   (France)

8 Alexandre Pamplona   (Brazil)

9 Gokhan Akcelik   (Turkey)

10 Noe Reyes   (Guatemala)

11 Ryan Waywood   (Canada)

12 Edson Castilho   (Brazil)

13 Jesus Montilba   (Venezuela)

Masters 40+ LightWeight

1 Alain Pages   (France)

2 Arturo Cabral   (Dominican Republic)

3 Wellington Daniel Luna Mera   (Ecuador)

4 Michael Metzger   (Germany)

5 Miguel Angel Gamboa Acuña   (Mexico)

6 Marco Ramirez   (Argentina)

7 Atilla Sismanyazici   (Turkey)

8 Sergio Reyes   (Guatemala)

9 Leonardo Alizaga Varela   (Costa Rica)

10 Evaristo Cortes Valladares   (Costa Rica)

11 Ricardo Riega   (Panama)

12 Ricardo Harnan Anaya Melendez   (El Salvador)

13 Juan Carlos Ayala   (Argentina)

14 Philippe Durieux   (France)

15 Carlos Moises Flores Constanza   (El Salvador)

16 Jesvy Paratholili   (Canada)

Masters 50+ HeavyWeight

1 Thomas Scheu   (Germany)

2 Iñigo Ortiz DeMendivil   (Spain)

3 Jan Nordlund   (Sweden)

4 Jose Carlos Rebolo   (Portugal)

5 Roberto Rodriguez (2)   (Trinidad)

6 Ivan Rodriguez (1)   (Columbia)

7 Alfie Noda   (United Kingdom)

8 Herculano Jose Caldeira   (Brazil)

9 Ünsal Hepbildikler   (Turkey)

10 Gilles Peltier   (Canada)

11 Thierry Tillieux   (Belgium)

12 Eric Franck Cannizzo Moll   (Peru)

13 Didier Ioculano   (France)

Masters 50+ LightWeight

1 Luiz Carlos Perira Sarmento   (Brazil)

2 Philippe Eichler   (France)

3 Carlos Menendez   (Spain)

4 Laszlo Gulyas   (Hungary)

5 Frederick Mompo   (France)

6 Albert Szczygielski   (Poland)

7 Roberto Conceicao   (Brazil)

8 Yukihiro Muramatsu    村松幸大   (Japan)

9 Ismail Yildizel   (Turkey)

10 Gilberto Feitosa   (Brazil)

11 Eugenio Caicedo   (Columbia)

12 Hassan Mohamadi   (Belgium)

Masters 60+

1 Alexander Yashankin   (Russia)

2 Michel Vossier   (France)

3 Fumiyoshi Nanba    難波文義   (Japan)

4 Victor Manuel Charcopa Preciado   (Ecuador)

5 Grzegorz Zieliński   (Poland)

6 Sergio Porras   (Guatemala)

7 David Velestuk   (Canada)

8 Wilfred Michaelis   (Germany)

9 Milan Ecler   (Czech Republic)

Masters 65+

1 Rafael Vera   (Spain)

2 Paweł Przedlacki   (Poland)

3 Karl Hanning   (Austria)

4 Willi Neubauer   (Germany)

5 Abdulbaki Koseahmetoglu   (Turkey)

6 Toshisuke Kanazawa    金澤利翼   (Japan)

7 Tiburcio Arias Chavez   (Mexico)


Classic Overall Winner

Andrii Buzovetskyi

Classic A

1 Seyedroohollah Mirnoorollahi   (Iran)

2 Seol Ki Kwan   (Korea)

3 Stanislav Vizenher   (Ukraine)

4 Daniel Cubeddu   (France)

5 Xu Demin   (China)

6 Kim Yeong Seok   (Korea)

7 Jose Gambin   (Spain)

8 Tetsuya Hara    原哲矢   (Japan)

9 Dumisani Dlodlo   (South Africa)

10 Georgi Georgiev   (Bulgaria)

- Melik Aktaş   (Turkey)

- Dalibor Jovanović   (Serbia)

- Urs Zumstein   (Switzerland)

Classic B

1 Mahdi Parvani   (Iran)

2 Fawaz Alhalawa   (Kuwait)

3 Aristide Mbomni Tiam   (Germany)

4 Zhao Zhanglei   (China)

5 Kim Hyo Jung   (Korea)

6 Michele Massaro   (Italy)

7 Keshav Saikoolal   (South Africa)

8 Gabriele Giansante   (Italy)

9 Alex Izquierdo   (UR)

10 Ran Maorong   (China)

- Ercüment Aras   (Turkey)

- Tom DeRuyter   (Belgium)

- Milton Galhoti   (Brazil)

- Mun Ki Ho   (Korea)

- Tomoya Nakadomari   (Japan)

- Omar Obino   (Italy)

- Edgar Pineda   (El Salvador)

- Wang Hua   (China)

- Alejandro Zitta   (Argentina)

Classic C

1 Lee Ju Hoon   (Korea)

2 Julian Parades   (Argentina)

3 Naim Barhoumi   (Tunsinia)

4 Andrea Felici   (Italy)

5 Andrej Varga   (Slovakia)

6 Takumi Onoda   (Japan)

7 Barrie Myers   (Canada)

8 Cheng Cancan   (China)

9 İskender Cihan Polat   (Turkey)

10 Kesekang Moseki   (South Africa)

Classic D

1 Andrii Buzovetskyi   (Ukraine)

2 Jordi Romero Marsal   (Spain)

3 Mohammadreza Jafari Sartomi   (Iran)

4 Patryk Jaśkiewicz   (Poland)

5 Antonio Ludovico   (Italy)

6 Antonio DeLaTorre   (Spain)

7 Betin Başyurt   (Turkey)

8 Williams Gerard   (Luxembourg)

9 Ildar Akhmetsianov   (Russia)

10 Marius Arlauskas   (Lithuania)

- Oǧuzhan Akdeniz   (Turkey)

- Reno Banks   (United Kingdom)

- Giuseppe Brancaccio   (Italy)

- Aage Bunde   (Norway)

- Joni Hietala   (Finland)

- Lyle Singh   (South Africa)

- İlker Tetik   (Turkey)

- İlhan Topuz   (Turkey)

Classic E

1 Keyvan Rezapour   (Iran)

2 Hesam Khosravi Larijani   (Iran)

3 Kaveh Jazani   (Azerbaijan)

4 Hubert Kulczynski   (Poland)

5 Adrian Cyronek   (Poland)

6 Francisco Galvan Torres   (Spain)

7 Sergey Serechshev   (Kazakhstan)

8 Mateusz Kolkowski   (Poland)

9 Boris Orava   (Czech Republic)

10 Zack McGuire   (United Kingdom)

- Gokhan Balci   (Turkey)

- Viktor Mathisen   (Norway)

- Darren Maywood   (Canada)

- Yusuf Siper   (Turkey)

- Christian Sløk   (Denmark)

Classic Junior

1 Michal Zaukolec   (Slovakia)

2 Jakub Prchal   (Czech Republic)

3 Emre Özkaram   (Turkey)

4 Luis Espinoza   (Ecuador)

5 Olivier Kremers   (Belgium)

6 Gonçalo Lapas   (Portugal)

7 Rafaelin Maria Mora   (Dominican Republic)

8 Alfonso Molina   (El Salvador)

9 Jorge Patzan   (Guatemala)

10 Fabricio Frigerio   (Argentina)

11 Furkan Kaplancan   (Turkey)

12 Tork Cebeci   (Turkey)

13 Mustafa Kocabal   (Turkey)

14 Burak Temel   (Turkey)

15 Gustav Gaarde   (Denmark)

Classic Masters 40+

1 Antonio DeLaTorre   (Spain)

2 Aristidis Nikopoulos   (South Africa)

3 Lionel Wolbrett   (France)

4 Pavel Brožek   (Czech Republic)

5 Brian Emerson   (Australia)

6 Renato Constantini   (Argentina)

7 Peter Petsche   (Germany)

8 Carlos Montilba   (Venezuela)

Classic Masters 50+

1 Johnny Grape   (Sweden)

2 Yuu Hahashi   (Japan)

3 Hector Alfred Donis Miranda   (Guatemala)

4 Alejandro Valencia   (Mexico)

5 Roman Läber   (Switzerland)

6 Abdurrahman Kiran   (Turkey)

7 German Robles Molina   (Mexico)

8 Mieczysław Nowacki   (Poland)

9 Steven Travers   (Australia)