1997 Mr Universe - NABBA

Overall Winner
Grant Thomas

Tall

1 Gary Lister   (United Kingdom)

2 Sergei Ogorodnikov   (Russia)

3 Dayo Audi   (United Kingdom)

4 Kin Mitchell   (Netherlands)

5 Chris Sneddon   (United Kingdom)

6 Gary Guinn   (United States)

7 Lee Apperson   (United States)

8 Randy Vogelzang   (Netherlands)

- Trevor Crouch   (United Kingdom)

- Wim Jooren   (Netherlands)

- Gerhard Pretorius   (South Africa)

- Eric Schembri   (Malta)

- Pierre Van Der Westhuizen   (South Africa)

Medium-Tall

1 Dirk Karrengarn   (Germany)

2 Simon Cohen   (United Kingdom)

3 Eric Tilman   (Netherlands)

4 Paolo Tamarri   (Italy)

5 Thomas Balingen   (Netherlands)

6 Justin Wessels   (Australia)

7 René Meier   (Germany)

8 John Verstegen   (Netherlands)

9 Eugene Buys   (Netherlands)

10 Tony Modral   (United Kingdom)

- Wayne Bainton   (South Africa)

- Patrick Coppens   (Belgium)

- Buddy Dreimann   (United States)

- Nove Hadgistojanov   (Macedonia)

- Graham Madderson   (United Kingdom)

- Javier Martinez Izquierdo   (Spain)

- Theunis Olckers   (South Africa)

- Pierre Perrier   (France)

- Dominic Scheda   (Malta)

- Kostas Spiropoulos   (Greece)

- Wayne Tancock   (United Kingdom)

- Steve Tylee   (United Kingdom)

- Vincent Wedderburn   (United Kingdom)

- Tony Zerafa   (Malta)

Medium

1 Grant Thomas   (United Kingdom)

2 Carlo Sic   (Germany)

3 Steve Creighton   (United Kingdom)

4 Graham Black   (United Kingdom)

5 Pascal Delhoume   (France)

6 Ramsford Smith   (United Kingdom)

7 Derek Saunders   (United Kingdom)

8 Jamie Manuel   (United Kingdom)

9 Gary Vandenberg   (Australia)

10 Paul House   (United Kingdom)

11 Rui Mu   (Australia)

- Kenneth Clarke   (United Kingdom)

- Sergei Diorodnov   (Russia)

- Clinton Fleischack   (South Africa)

- Fabien Gil   (France)

- Peco Kotevski   (Macedonia)

- Greg Leighton   (United States)

- Stephen Lloyd   (United Kingdom)

- Antonio Jose Neto Sousa   (Spain)

- Alex Stuknof   (Israel)

Short

1 Frank Vassil   (United States)

2 Oliver Ripert   (France)

3 Roy Menig   (Netherlands)

4 Nick Jones   (Australia)

5 Massimo Travan   (Italy)

6 Ian Lloyd   (United Kingdom)

7 Sammy Ayochok   (Philippines)

8 Steve Wright   (United Kingdom)

Masters

1 John Citrone   (United Kingdom)

2 Bernd Prause   (Germany)

3 Kym Johncock   (Australia)

4 Jean Francois Lacroix   (France)

5 Don Mahoney   (Australia)

6 Aivars Visockis   (Latvia)

7 Patrick Collard   (United Kingdom)

8 Graham Lakey   (United Kingdom)

9 Earl Madoera   (Netherlands)

10 Jan Brink   (Netherlands)

- Willi Bendel   (Germany)

- John Brooks   (New Zealand)

- Henry Caulker   (Canada)

- Wim Looyen   (Netherlands)

- Vidmantas Malakauskas   (Lithuania)

- Massimo Scafoletti   (Italy)

- Zvi Soika   (Israel)