1999 World Amateur Championships - IFBB

Overall Winner
Jaroslav Horvath

HeavyWeight

1 Paco Bautista   (Disqualified)

2 Jan Kus   (Slovakia) (moves up to 1st)

3 Pavol Ferenc   (Slovakia) (moves up to 2nd)

4 Oleg Protas   (Ukraine)

5 Piotr Gluchowski   (Poland)

6 Kai Greene   (United States)

7 Jörg Kapfer

8 Luboš Cerny

9 Robert Barna

10 Sergei Tskounkov

11 Manfred Petautschnig

12 Fredon Bojaklee

13 Jari Mustonen

15 Didier Blanc   (France)

Light-HeavyWeight

1 Jaroslav Horvath   (Slovenia)

2 Thomas Scheu   (Germany)

3 Alexander Vichnevski   (Russia)

4 Johan Oldenmark   (Sweden)

5 Richard Cada   (Czech Republic)

6 Pawel Brzoska   (Poland)

7 Stavros Malaktos   (Cyprus)

8 Mariusz Strzelinski

9 Matthias Herzog

10 Ladislav Kurcik

11 Alberto Bistocchi

12 Fehmi Kosovali

13 Mauri Heikkinen

14 Peter Varterez

15 Omar Farag

16 Hanspeter Bohlen

MiddleWeight

1 El Shahat Mabrouk   (Egypt)

2 Roman Vrabel   (Czech Republic)

3 Tito Raymond   (United States)

4 Carlos Ceasar Pimentel   (Portugal)

5 Frank Schramm   (Germany)

6 Ly Duc   (Vietnam)

7 Paul Mentis

8 Akos Gaszt

9 Jose Pedrovilla

10 Paul Thomas (2)

11 Ali Emre   (Turkey)

12 Radek Libenski

13 Giovanni Monti

14 Ali Tabrizi

15 Wong Ngai Hong

WelterWeight

1 Taguir Fakhrutdinov   (Russia)

2 Peter Gal   (Hungary)

3 Kim Myung Sub   (Korea)

4 Semion Berkovic   (Lithuania)

5 Juha Hakala   (Finland)

6 Tamer El Shahat   (Egypt)

7 Juan Gil

8 Yoshihiro Yano    谷野義弘

9 Jorge Jose

10 Meqaly Ctibor

11 Omid Jebcli Reza

12 Nicos Kanaris   (Cyprus)

13 Alexandre Bilous

14 Luiz Carlos Sarmento

15 Franz Fuxsteiner

LightWeight

1 Mohsen Yazdani   (Iran)

2 Derik Farnsworth   (United States)

3 Han Dong Ki   (Korea)

4 Koji Godo    合戸孝二   (Japan)

5 Nicos Christopi   (Cyprus)

6 Vaclav Kvaca   (Czech Republic)

7 Woo Hyun Cha

8 Michael Andersson

9 Daniel Lungu   (Netherlands)

10 Valeri Koptenko

11 Victor Lauter   (Hungary)

12 André Charette

13 Fadi Laz

14 Kumar Vitendra

15 Sihi Chardenrita

BantamWeight

1 Jose Carlos Santos   (Brazil)

2 Anwar El Amawy   (Egypt)

3 Marvin Ward   (United States)

4 Sazali Abdul Samad   (Malaysia)

5 Igor Kocis   (Slovakia)

6 Na In Chai   (Korea)

7 Mohammed Abdelaziz   (Egypt)

8 Pham Van Mach   (Vietnam)

9 Angelo Corrado Maggiore

10 Hussain Jassim

11 Cesar Serradilla Santos

12 Jose-Luis Borrego

13 Marcel Janseň

14 Clyde Meyer

15 Piero Luigi Tola   (Italy)

Junior - HeavyWeight

1 Boris Prihradsky

2 Ladislav Baca

3 Antonio Furić

4 Jose Luis Martinez

5 Jonel Maioru

6 Birol Unver

Junior - MiddleWeight

1 Serkan Aktas

2 Yves Sorierasski

3 Zamel Maaroud

4 Ismail Ugurlu

5 Antonio Aguilar

6 Michal Sitter

Junior - LightWeight

1 Arten Tuanov

2 Samed Ghorashy

3 Piotr Zaniewski

4 Lusinoiso Vakalisa

5 Ahmed El Sayed

Masters HeavyWeight

1 Vlastimil Vlilaneld

2 Temi Kosovali

3 Manuel Callau

4 Heikki Keikkinem

5 Visockis Aivars

6 Roberto Krull

Masters LightWeight

1 Carlos Ceasar Pimentel   (Portugal)

2 Antonio Lupo

3 Toshio Konuma    小沼敏雄

4 František David

5 Jose Gomez

6 Werner Zenk

Masters 50+

1 Czaba Lazzlo

2 Rainer Ollgren

3 Esmat Abdalla

4 Anatolij Kazus

5 Eddy Dixrx

6 Toshio Isomura    磯村俊夫