2008 World Amateur Championships - IFBB

Overall Winner
Ali Tabrizi

Super-HeavyWeight

1 Ahmed Hamouda   (Egypt)

2 Robert Piotrkowicz   (Poland)

4 Dimitar Dimitrov   (Bulgaria)

5 David Hoffmann   (Germany)

6 Bogdan Kravchenko   (Ukraine)

7 Phil Von Kaenel   (Switzerland)

8 Dalibor Hajek   (Czech Republic)

9 Radek Cejka   (Czech Republic)

10 Mario Hemmer   (Austria)

11 Julio Cesar Balestrin   (Brazil)

12 Costantino Galeazzo   (Italy)

13 Renato Moccia   (Switzerland)

14 Hasam Salah   (Bahrain)

15 Wijnand Van Wijgaardt   (South Africa)

- Troy Gabrielle   (Canada)

- Fereydoun Haghi   (Iran)

- Fabio Petruio   (Italy)

- Sergey Zebald   (Russia)

DQ Radoslav Slodkiewicz   (Poland) (had been 3rd)

HeavyWeight

1 Mohamed Zakaria   (Egypt)

3 Emiliano Dell'Uomo   (Italy)

4 Ratislav Solar   (Slovakia)

5 Mojtaba Notarki   (Iran)

6 Glayson Souto   (Brazil)

7 Andrzej Maszewski   (Poland)

8 Mohammed Touri   (Morocco)

9 Viacheslav Burenkov   (Russia)

10 Fernando Noronha Almeida   (Brazil)

11 Vugar Verdiyev   (Azerbaijan)

12 Choi Jae Duck   (Korea)

13 Dmitry Salik   (Ukraine)

14 Nooh Hassan Ahmed   (Bahrain)

15 Ahmad Al Sáafeen   (Jordan)

- Jose Rafael Cermeno   (Venezuela)

- Nse Ekong   (Canada)

- Enrico Frisinghelli   (Italy)

- Ralf Herget   (Germany)

- Stefan Jakovski   (Macedonia)

- Mykhayil Kuzmyn   (Ukraine)

- Tomas Mach   (Czech Republic)

- Ahmed Majeed Mustafa   (Iraq)

- Jeanti Christian Sphie   (Mauritius)

DQ Nassim Elaasr   (Egypt) (had been 2nd)

Light-HeavyWeight

1 Ali Tabrizi   (Iran)

2 Tareq Al Farasani   (Bahrain)

3 Aleksander Belous   (Ukraine)

4 El Shahat Mabrouk   (Egypt)

6 Sener Cinouglu   (Switzerland)

7 Adam Adamski   (Poland)

8 Dennis Giusto   (Italy)

9 Peter Tatarka   (Slovakia)

10 Hawez Sardar Ismail   (Iraq)

11 Ott Kiivikas   (Estonia)

12 Pierre Chamoun   (Sweden)

13 Morteza Roshanzamir   (Iran)

14 Kim Dook Soo   (Korea)

15 Firas Jirjees Azees   (Iraq)

- Pawel Jablonski   (Poland)

- Gustavo Mazariegos   (Guatemala)

- Sandel Mindruta   (Romania)

- Mohamed Sanouti   (Morocco)

- Cristovăo Santiago   (Brazil)

- Mario Van Biljon   (South Africa)

- David Walli   (Germany)

DQ Oleksandr Slobodyanyuk   (Ukraine) (had been 5th)

MiddleWeight

1 Kamal El Gargni   (Qatar)

3 Mahri Ayadi   (Iran)

4 Vitalij Grechukhov   (Ukraine)

5 Josep Antoni Merino   (Spain)

6 Agheli Abbas   (Iran)

7 Francesco Filippone   (Italy)

8 Juraj Vrabel   (Slovakia)

9 Thomas Geel   (Switzerland)

10 Hsu Chung-Huang   (Taiwan)

11 Kang Kyung Won   (Korea)

12 Aleksei Lesukov    Алексей Лесуков   (Russia)

13 Esmat Hamed   (Egypt)

14 Mohammed Ktit   (Syria)

15 Rashed Belal Mohamed   (United Arab Emirates)

- Hani Al Haj   (Jordan)

- Isaquiel Balbi   (Brazil)

- Jean Clarel Bru   (Morocco)

- Nadzhi Hyusein   (Bulgaria)

- Viktor Kraus   (Germany)

- Tiziano Orsini   (Italy)

- Martin Rezek   (Czech Republic)

- Guiver Scholten   (Aruba)

- Georgius Sofroniou   (Cyprus)

- Aza Aboo Soleiman   (Mauritius)

- Erdal Tuar   (Turkey)

DQ Mohamed Oyyoub   (Morocco) (had been 2nd)

Light-MiddleWeight

1 Baitollah Abbaspour   (Iran)

2 Samy Ibrahim   (Egypt)

3 Sitthi Charoenrith   (Thailand)

4 Hristomir Hristov   (Bulgaria)

5 Idowu Muritala   (Belgium)

6 Lee Do Hee   (Korea)

7 Oscar Luis Marin   (Spain)

8 Serkan Cetin   (Germany)

9 Mohammed Ali (3)   (Jordan)

10 Luiz Carlos Sarmento   (Brazil)

11 Hakan Gumus   (Turkey)

12 Safani Mohammed   (Morocco)

13 Agostinho Figueiredo   (Brazil)

14 Omar Essoubi   (Morocco)

15 Chris Pillay   (South Africa)

- Ahmed Mohamed Badrah   (Syria)

- David Ekpe   (Nigeria)

- Stephen Graham   (United Kingdom)

- Nickolas Trikkis   (Cyprus)

- Amar Zahi   (Algeria)

- Marek Zatloukal   (Czech Republic)

WelterWeight

1 Hussain Jassim   (Bahrain)

2 Igor Kocis   (Slovakia)

4 Filippo Masucci   (Italy)

5 Mahmoud El Fadaly   (Egypt)

6 Haji Shaban Al Balushi   (Oman)

7 Peter Kokoska   (Slovakia)

8 Boo Chang Soon   (Korea)

9 Mohammed Slimani   (Algeria)

10 Yoshihiro Yano    谷野義弘   (Japan)

11 Michael Adonis   (South Africa)

12 Gerasim Mladenov Dragnev   (Bulgaria)

13 Perivaldo Oliveira   (Brazil)

14 Sergey Povreznyuk   (Russia)

15 Mohammad Imran Qureshi   (Pakistan)

- Bhavik Balkissoon   (Mauritius)

- Aboobaker Ebrahim   (Mauritius)

- Sahifulhaq Ahmad Ishak   (Singapore)

- Ke Cheng Hung   (Taiwan)

- Vladimir Kurdov   (Bulgaria)

- Mohammed Mahmoud   (SD)

- Predrag Stojnic   (Serbia)

- Steven Travers   (Australia)

- Lee Williams   (United Kingdom)

DQ Shameen Adams   (South Africa) (had been 3rd)

LightWeight

1 Mohamed Osman   (Egypt)

2 Jose Carlos Santos   (Brazil)

3 Richard Riedl   (Slovakia)

4 Sazali Abdul Samad   (Malaysia)

5 Yousef Karimi   (Iran)

6 Kim Hyung Chan   (Korea)

7 Masahiro Sue    須江正尋   (Japan)

8 Koji Godo    合戸孝二   (Japan)

9 Ahmed Jalal Musaad   (Qatar)

10 Faisal Sayed Hussain   (Bahrain)

11 Bader Sultan   (Bahrain)

12 Daniel Hibbs   (New Zealand)

13 Nyombo Mkobi Lukonge   (TZ)

BantamWeight

1 Al Jawdah Sattar Atryah   (Iraq)

2 Jung Ji Song   (Korea)

4 Hendriks Johannes   (South Africa)

6 Faisal Abdullah Al Salman   (Bahrain)

7 Arafat Yousif Yaqoob   (Bahrain)

8 Mauro Ranieri   (Italy)

9 Mohammed Rashid   (United Arab Emirates)

10 Erick Nuyens   (Guatemala)

11 Bihari Lal   (India)

12 Tomas Lukac   (Czech Republic)

13 Christopher Hannie   (South Africa)

14 Teymur Aslanov   (Azerbaijan)

DQ Eduardo Jimenez   (Mexico) (had been 5th)

DQ Somsri Turinthaisong   (Thailand) (had been 3rd)

FlyWeight

1 Ahmed Anwar   (Egypt)

2 Abbas Ali Maki   (Bahrain)

3 Cho Wang Bung   (Korea)

4 Park Kyung Mo   (Korea)

5 Abdullah Najmaldin   (Iraq)

6 Somkhit Sumethowetchakun   (Thailand)

7 Sydney Booysen   (South Africa)

8 Alexandre Bozonnet   (France)

9 Chen Jung-Sheng   (Taiwan)

10 Habib Naim   (Algeria)


Junior Overall Winner

Ashour Osama Ayoub

Junior - HeavyWeight

1 Ashour Osama Ayoub   (Egypt)

2 Mohamed Abdul Elnaby   (Egypt)

3 Pavlo Karpusha   (Ukraine)

4 Aleksei Lesukov    Алексей Лесуков   (Russia)

5 Amir Ranjabar   (Iran)

6 Szymon Lada

7 Yuhei Kunii    國井裕平   (Japan)

8 Bertus Albertse   (South Africa)

9 Klaus Drescher   (Austria)

Junior - LightWeight

1 Abel Rahman Magdy   (Egypt)

2 Kamal Moustafa   (Egypt)

3 Petar Borisov   (Bulgaria)

4 Atanas Nikolaev   (Bulgaria)

5 Filip Godzsak   (Slovakia)

6 Mohamed El Houfy   (Egypt)

7 Michail Motanov   (Lithuania)

8 Jaroslav Kraus   (Czech Republic)

9 Ramon Broomes   (Barbados)

10 Damian Harewood   (Barbados)

11 Ondrej Konecny   (Czech Republic)

12 Radoslav Kojta   (Poland)

13 Costin Dumitrescu   (Romania)


Masters Overall Winner

Ahmed Hamouda

Masters 40+ HeavyWeight

1 Ahmed Hamouda   (Egypt)

2 Thomas Scheu   (Germany)

3 Anatolij Kudlay   (Ukraine)

4 Wolfgang Klotz   (Germany)

5 Sergey Cheremnykh   (Russia)

6 Costantino Galeazzo   (Italy)

7 Radek Cejka   (Czech Republic)

8 Roman Tyc   (Czech Republic)

9 Viktor Hell   (Czech Republic)

10 Petri Raatikainen   (Finland)

11 Pascal Guillemin   (France)

12 Stanislav Shon   (Czech Republic)

13 Laszlo Kovacs   (Hungary)

14 Leonardo Giancippoli   (Italy)

15 Ivo Havir   (Czech Republic)

Masters 40+ Light-HeavyWeight

1 Jose Carlos Rebolo   (Portugal)

2 Jose Manuel Cano   (Spain)

3 Ernst Zimmerman   (Germany)

4 Dmitry Polyakov   (Russia)

5 Christos Taranazis   (Greece)

6 Sergeiy Sorokin   (Ukraine)

7 Cortado Galdon   (Spain)

8 Ugo Merler   (Italy)

9 Christian Manasek   (Austria)

10 Guido Platania   (Italy)

11 Dechon Durity   (Trinidad)

12 Konstantin Lyushakov   (Russia)

13 Rovshan Guliyev   (Azerbaijan)

14 Josef Briechle   (Germany)

15 Stavros Malactos   (Cyprus)

- Michael Gelsei   (United Kingdom)

- Zoltan Kelemen   (Hungary)

- Erminio Marconi   (Italy)

- Amir Amin Meadeb   (Egypt)

- Mahmood Rawat   (South Africa)

- Nedialko Stoilov   (Austria)

- Grzegorz Strojecki   (Poland)

Masters 40+ MiddleWeight

1 Luiz Carlos Sarmento   (Brazil)

2 Hakan Gumus   (Turkey)

3 Philippe Eichler   (France)

4 Gunnar Paasche   (Germany)

5 Mohamed El Sayed Khalifa   (Egypt)

6 Carlos Menendez   (Spain)

7 Stanislav Dundacek   (Czech Republic)

8 Hassan Saleh Ali   (Egypt)

9 Tomas Nosek   (Czech Republic)

10 Maurizio Minoccari   (Italy)

11 Jari Laine   (Finland)

12 Toshio Konuma    小沼敏雄   (Japan)

13 Gilberto Alves Feitosa   (Brazil)

14 Katsuhiko Ohashi    大橋勝彦   (Japan)

15 Brent Felstead   (Canada)

Masters 40+ LightWeight

1 Michael Kohler   (Germany)

2 Carlo Capucci   (Italy)

3 Henryk Hryszkiewicz   (Poland)

4 Karl Heinz Tiegel   (Germany)

5 Manuel DaSilva   (Brazil)

6 Takeshi Okumura    奥村武司   (Japan)

7 Patrick Harris   (Barbados)

8 Gianluca Fiorenti   (Italy)

9 Nelson Benjamin   (South Africa)

10 Petr Havlik   (Czech Republic)

11 Carlos Luis Revoredo   (Peru)

12 Tsutomu Nozawa    野澤勉   (Japan)

13 Stefano Cigni   (Italy)

14 Josef Havlik   (Czech Republic)

15 Oleg Kulakov   (Russia)

- Samir Nasralla   (Egypt)

- Huseyin Topkar   (Turkey)

Masters 50+ HeavyWeight

1 Alexander Yashankin   (Russia)

2 Wiesław Kruk   (Poland)

3 Aivars Visockis   (Latvia)

4 David Lamptey   (United Kingdom)

5 Ahmed El Hamshi   (Egypt)

6 Pierrick Delepine   (France)

7 Otto Razek   (Czech Republic)

8 Carlo Kadlec   (Austria)

Masters 50+ LightWeight

1 Valter Minetto   (Italy)

2 Luciano Andreose   (Italy)

3 Michel Vossier   (France)

4 Rudigel Szengel   (Germany)

5 Peter Hunt   (New Zealand)

6 Atsushi Katakawa    片川淳   (Japan)

7 Milan Bodlak   (Czech Republic)

8 Sean Bullman   (Ireland)

9 Sigurdur Gestsson   (Iceland)

10 Toshihiko Hirota    廣田俊彦   (Japan)

11 Giancarlo Lapiana   (Italy)

12 Jan Piotr Olejko   (Poland)

Masters 60+

1 Manuel Valbuena   (Spain)

2 Ivan Horacek   (Czech Republic)

3 Bernard Cooper   (United Kingdom)

4 Esmat Sadek   (Egypt)

5 Wiesław Czerski   (Poland)

6 Adolf Hopf   (Germany)

7 Peter Klein   (Germany)

8 Shigeru Ihara    井原茂   (Japan)

9 Frantisek Zalesak   (Czech Republic)

10 Thomas Heffner   (Canada)

11 Jiri Faflik   (Czech Republic)

12 Karl Kainrath   (Austria)

13 Gravina   (Italy)


Classic Overall Winner

Aleksander Denisenko

Classic Short

1 Vladimir Kambarov   (Russia)

2 Joel Carlos Scheek   (Netherlands)

3 Konstantin Paskalev   (Bulgaria)

4 Farhad Guliyev   (Azerbaijan)

5 Artem Diyanov   (Russia)

6 Danijel Miklečić   (Croatia)

7 Gianluca Fiorenti   (Italy)

8 Kopcok Rudolf   (Slovakia)

9 Teymur Aslanov   (Azerbaijan)

10 Marco Cattoni   (Switzerland)

11 Tomas Lukac   (Czech Republic)

12 Serghei Gospodar   (Moldovia)

13 Mariusz Marusik   (Poland)

14 Zoltan Vajda   (Hungary)

15 Arkadiusz Misiak   (Poland)

- Mesut Aydin   (Turkey)

- Giancarlo LaPiana   (Italy)

- Zsolt Molnar   (Hungary)

- David Velestuk   (Canada)

Classic Medium

1 Vadzim Andreichyk   (Belarus)

2 Anatoliy Shlein   (Russia)

3 Mariusz Balazinski   (Poland)

4 Corrado Carbe   (Italy)

5 Dmytro Simonov   (Ukraine)

6 Imre Vähi   (Estonia)

7 Marek Zatloukal   (Czech Republic)

8 Vadyn Vasilevski   (Ukraine)

9 Winston Ashie-Winns   (Canada)

10 Raal Rilipczuk   (Poland)

11 Ole Jensen   (Denmark)

12 Michalis Loizou   (Cyprus)

13 Anton Ryasanov   (Russia)

14 Sean Ferguson   (United Kingdom)

15 Zoltan Gerenyi   (Hungary)

- Arsenio Adamson   (Netherlands)

- Serghei Melniciuc   (Moldovia)

- Tuncer Utar   (Turkey)

Classic Medium-Tall

1 Aleksander Denisenko   (Russia)

2 Parfait-Aime Konstedt   (Switzerland)

3 Murat Demir   (Germany)

4 Roderikas Kuodis   (TL)

5 Petr Fedorov   (Russia)

6 Zbynek Ceradsky   (Czech Republic)

7 Andrey Shmidt   (Russia)

8 Darius Minkevicius   (Lithuania)

9 Taavi Koovit   (Estonia)

10 Michal Sitter   (Czech Republic)

11 Borislav Rayanov   (Bulgaria)

12 Vladimir Vinogradov   (Ukraine)

13 Sergii Shabelnyi   (Ukraine)

14 Giuseppe Brancaccio   (Italy)

15 Nikola Demo   (Croatia)

- Thomas Batty   (United Kingdom)

- Randolf Bitorina   (Netherlands)

- Fabio Emmanuele   (Italy)

- Andrej Hlinka   (Slovakia)

- Konstantinos Koutras   (Cyprus)

- Svetozar Milenković   (Serbia)

- Donatas Radavicius   (Lithuania)

Classic Tall

1 Roman Plachinta   (Russia)

2 Arsen Yangiev   (Russia)

3 Iliya Pavlov   (Russia)

4 Lubos Malinak   (Slovakia)

5 Jerzy Pisulski   (Poland)

6 Jiri Wagner   (Czech Republic)

7 Nils Langeheine   (Germany)

8 Kristian Samuelsson   (Iceland)

9 Nikolas Nestora   (Cyprus)

10 Mustafa Özkan   (Turkey)

11 Ilic Goran   (Serbia)

12 Kerim Topsakal   (Turkey)

13 Indrek Viska   (Estonia)

14 Roland Timm   (Hungary)

Classic Junior

1 Lukas Topinka   (Czech Republic)

2 Mohamed Nagy   (Egypt)

3 Akop Szostak   (Poland)

4 Marek Dorosz   (Poland)

5 Milan Sadek   (Czech Republic)

6 Carmelo Cianchino   (Italy)

7 Norbert Lörincz   (Hungary)

8 Patrik Stiglic   (Slovakia)

9 Laron Gison   (Barbados)

10 Yavor Dimitrov   (Bulgaria)

11 Dusan Jadlovsky   (Slovakia)

12 Milan Lacko   (Slovakia)

13 Denis Maleev   (Russia)

14 Kamil Kedra   (Poland)

15 Krzysztof Pawlikowski   (Poland)

16 Mattia Bogliolo   (Italy)